Machine Learning Patents from Germany
A landscape analysis of German innovation in neural networks, deep learning, knowledge-based AI, quantum computing and pattern recognition — 9,479 patent families, mapped by sub-technology, applicant, market and application domain.
Key Takeaways
What the German machine-learning patent landscape looks like, 2014–2024
German applicants filed 9,479 patent families classified in the core machine-learning and pattern-recognition groups of the IPC between 2014 and 2024. Filing activity rose from 211 families in 2014 to a peak of 1,417 in 2021 — a factor of 6.7, or a compound annual growth rate of 22.9% measured to 2023, the last year with reasonably complete publication coverage. After 2021 the curve flattens rather than continues: 1,155 families in 2022 and 1,347 in 2023.
The field is anchored in neural networks. 4,699 families (49.6%) carry a G06N3 code, ahead of general machine learning (G06N20, 3,127) and pattern recognition (G06F18, 2,466). Within the neural-network branch, learning methods (G06N3/08, 2,443 families) outweigh architecture (G06N3/04, 1,401), which suggests that German filings concentrate on how models are trained rather than on the topology of the models themselves. The fastest-moving sub-area in relative terms is quantum computing: 1 family in 2014, 152 in 2023, still small at 493 families in total but no longer marginal.
Ownership is concentrated. Robert Bosch alone accounts for 2,166 families — 22.9% of the landscape — followed by Siemens AG (900) and SAP (746). Twelve of the twenty-five largest German applicants are vehicle manufacturers or automotive suppliers, and the co-occurring IPC codes confirm the pull: vehicle control (B60W, 900 families), traffic control (G08G, 468) and radar/lidar sensing (G01S, 362) are the largest applied domains, with healthcare next (A61B 427 and G16H 423).
Three portfolios break the neural-network pattern. SAP files more in general machine learning (413) and knowledge-based models (232) than in neural networks (230); IBM Deutschland puts 149 of its 217 families into quantum computing, 30.2% of the entire German quantum sub-area; Daimler concentrates on pattern recognition (134 of 168 families).
Geographically, the United States remains the single most-used filing route (5,463 families, 57.6%), but the distance to the home office is closing: across 2014–2017 filings the US was used by 63.3% of families against 55.3% for the DPMA, while for 2021–2024 filings the two are level at 50.2% and 50.0%. China follows at 37.3% of families overall. International co-applicants are led by IBM (221 joint families) and Huawei (154).
Finally, the core classification does not see the whole field. A second search layer of 213 CPC codes that tag machine learning inside other technical fields — engine control, adaptive control, speech, radar, image analysis — finds 6,361 further German families that carry no core ML code at all. That is 40.1% of the combined Layer 1 + Layer 2 total, and the share is stable across the whole period.
The headline reading of this landscape depends on how the code set is built. Counting only the codes that exist in the current IPC edition yields 8,231 families and an apparent 17-fold rise from 78 families in 2014. Adding the predecessor symbols those codes were carved out of yields 9,479 families, 211 in 2014, and a 6.7-fold rise. The second reading is the one used throughout this report; the difference is reclassification history, not invention. See the Methodology section.
Filing Activity 2014–2024
Patent families by earliest filing year, German applicants, core ML classification
Filing activity grew for seven consecutive years, from 211 families in 2014 to 1,417 in 2021. The steepest single-year increases fall in 2017 (+68.6%) and 2018 (+66.5%). After 2021 the series turns: 1,155 families in 2022, 1,347 in 2023. Measured 2014 to 2023, the compound annual growth rate is 22.9%.
The two lines are the same landscape counted with two code sets. The dashed line uses only the symbols that exist in the IPC edition in force today; the solid line adds the symbols those were carved out of. Where the two diverge, the gap is the pace at which offices have re-tagged older documents, not a change in filing behaviour. This report uses the solid line throughout.
* 2024 is provisional: filings from that year are still being published (roughly 18 months from filing to full publication in PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026). No growth claim in this report rests on 2024.
Data table: Filing activity 2014–2024
| Year | Families (completed code set) | Year on year | Families (current-edition codes only) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 211 | — | 78 |
| 2015 | 221 | +4.7% | 97 |
| 2016 | 287 | +29.9% | 142 |
| 2017 | 484 | +68.6% | 321 |
| 2018 | 806 | +66.5% | 599 |
| 2019 | 1,266 | +57.1% | 1,059 |
| 2020 | 1,306 | +3.2% | 1,129 |
| 2021 | 1,417 | +8.5% | 1,333 |
| 2022 | 1,155 | −18.5% | 1,146 |
| 2023 | 1,347 | +16.6% | 1,348 |
| 2024* | 979 | −27.3%* | 979 |
| Total | 9,479 | — | 8,231 |
Counting rule. Every family is assigned to the earliest filing year among its in-scope applications, so a family filed in Germany in 2019 and in the US in 2021 is counted once, in 2019. The yearly figures therefore sum exactly to the 9,479 total instead of exceeding it.
Technology Landscape
Which branches of machine learning German applicants work in — IPC main groups, non-exclusive
Half the landscape sits in one branch: 4,699 of 9,479 families (49.6%) carry a G06N3 code for computing arrangements based on biological models, the group that holds neural networks and deep learning. General machine learning (G06N20) reaches 3,127 families (33.0%) and pattern recognition (G06F18) 2,466 (26.0%).
Quantum computing (G06N10) and probabilistic or fuzzy models (G06N7) are level at 493 families each, but they are not comparable in trajectory: G06N7 peaked at 85 families in 2019 and has declined since, while G06N10 rose from 1 family in 2014 to 152 in 2023. The Technology Evolution section separates the two.
Data table: Machine-learning sub-areas
| Sub-area (IPC main group) | Families | Share of 9,479 |
|---|---|---|
| Neural networks & deep learning — G06N3 | 4,699 | 49.6% |
| Machine learning, general — G06N20 | 3,127 | 33.0% |
| Pattern recognition — G06F18 | 2,466 | 26.0% |
| Knowledge-based models — G06N5 | 1,096 | 11.6% |
| Quantum computing — G06N10 | 493 | 5.2% |
| Probabilistic & fuzzy models — G06N7 | 493 | 5.2% |
| Other computational models — G06N1, G06N99 | 146 | 1.5% |
| Sum of sub-areas | 12,520 | 132.1% |
Non-exclusive classification. A patent family can carry codes from several sub-areas at once, so the seven values sum to 12,520 — above the 9,479 distinct families. Shares are read against the family total, not against each other, and no pie or doughnut chart is used for this data. Two predecessor symbols are folded into their successors: G06F15/18 counts towards G06N20 and G06K9/62 towards G06F18.
Technology Evolution
How the sub-areas moved against each other, 2014–2024
Three shapes sit in one chart. Neural networks (G06N3) go from 19 families in 2014 to 747 in 2021 and then hold a plateau near 700 — the branch stopped accelerating but did not shrink. General machine learning (G06N20) follows the same curve one step lower, 16 to 509 and then a plateau near 450.
Quantum computing is the one series that is still climbing at the end of the window: 1 family in 2014, 44 in 2020, 152 in 2023. Probabilistic and fuzzy models (G06N7) move the other way — a peak of 85 families in 2019 and 30 in 2023 — consistent with a classical modelling branch being crowded out by learned models rather than growing alongside them.
Read the pattern-recognition line with care. G06F18 was introduced with the 2023 IPC edition and took over subject matter from G06K9/62, which was withdrawn at the end of the 2022 edition. Families whose earliest filing is 2022 sit exactly on that boundary and are under-represented in this one series until reclassification of the cohort completes. The dip from 302 (2021) to 94 (2022) is a classification transition, not a change in filing behaviour.
Data table: Sub-areas by earliest filing year
| Sub-area | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neural networks (G06N3) | 19 | 21 | 50 | 171 | 364 | 686 | 723 | 747 | 679 | 723 | 516 |
| Machine learning, general (G06N20) | 16 | 36 | 57 | 135 | 226 | 405 | 460 | 509 | 435 | 479 | 369 |
| Pattern recognition (G06F18) | 138 | 130 | 160 | 216 | 299 | 453 | 400 | 302 | 94 | 155 | 119 |
| Knowledge-based models (G06N5) | 34 | 40 | 37 | 57 | 111 | 160 | 163 | 159 | 118 | 130 | 87 |
| Quantum computing (G06N10) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 44 | 90 | 78 | 152 | 97 |
| Probabilistic & fuzzy (G06N7) | 21 | 21 | 41 | 38 | 65 | 85 | 59 | 72 | 40 | 30 | 21 |
| Other (G06N1, G06N99) | 12 | 10 | 17 | 47 | 50 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
* 2024 is provisional (publication lag). Values are non-exclusive: a family carrying both a G06N3 and a G06N20 code appears in both rows.
Neural Network Deep Dive
Inside G06N3 — which parts of the neural-network branch German applicants occupy
Training beats topology. 2,443 families carry G06N3/08 (learning methods) against 1,401 for G06N3/04 (architecture) — German filings in this branch are more often about how a model is trained, validated or adapted than about the structure of the network itself.
Among the named architectures the order is combinations of networks (477), auto-encoder and encoder-decoder networks (168), convolutional networks (167) and recurrent networks (86). Among the named learning regimes it is supervised learning (187), backpropagation (208), non-supervised learning (119), reinforcement learning (103), transfer learning (80), adversarial learning (69) and distributed or federated learning (67). 186 families sit in G06N3/063, the hardware realisation of neural networks — a small but distinct hardware-side presence next to the predominantly method-side portfolio.
These subgroups are young. Every symbol below G06N3/045 in the table — the named architectures and learning regimes — was introduced with the 2023 IPC edition. Their counts therefore describe how far offices have re-tagged the branch, not when the techniques were invented. The fact that the parent groups G06N3/08, G06N3/04 and G06N3/02 still hold most of the volume is that same effect seen from the other side. Read this section as a relative profile, not as a time series; the Technology Evolution section carries the time dimension at the level where it is reliable.
Data table: G06N3 subgroups
| IPC symbol | Title | Introduced | Families |
|---|---|---|---|
| G06N3/08 | Learning methods | 2000 | 2,443 |
| G06N3/04 | Architecture, e.g. interconnection topology | 2000 | 1,401 |
| G06N3/02 | Neural networks | 2000 | 1,177 |
| G06N3/045 | Combinations of networks | 2023 | 477 |
| G06N3/00 | Computing arrangements based on biological models | 2000 | 253 |
| G06N3/084 | Backpropagation, e.g. using gradient descent | 2023 | 208 |
| G06N3/09 | Supervised learning | 2023 | 187 |
| G06N3/063 | using electronic means (hardware realisation) | 2000 | 186 |
| G06N3/0455 | Auto-encoder networks; Encoder-decoder networks | 2023 | 168 |
| G06N3/0464 | Convolutional networks [CNN, ConvNet] | 2023 | 167 |
| G06N3/0475 | Generative networks | 2023 | 127 |
| G06N3/088 | Non-supervised learning, e.g. competitive learning | 2023 | 119 |
| G06N3/092 | Reinforcement learning | 2023 | 103 |
| G06N3/044 | Recurrent networks, e.g. Hopfield networks | 2023 | 86 |
| G06N3/047 | Probabilistic or stochastic networks | 2023 | 86 |
| G06N3/082 | Learning methods modifying the architecture | 2023 | 80 |
| G06N3/096 | Transfer learning | 2023 | 80 |
| G06N3/042 | Knowledge-based neural networks | 2023 | 75 |
| G06N3/094 | Adversarial learning | 2023 | 69 |
| G06N3/098 | Distributed learning, e.g. federated learning | 2023 | 67 |
Values are non-exclusive: a family classified in both G06N3/08 and G06N3/084 appears in both rows. Titles and introduction dates from the IPC edition 20260101.
Top Patent Leaders
The 25 largest German applicants in the landscape, and where their portfolios sit
Data table: Fifteen largest German applicants
| Applicant | Families |
|---|---|
| Robert Bosch | 2,166 |
| Siemens AG | 900 |
| SAP | 746 |
| Siemens Healthcare | 410 |
| BMW | 358 |
| Volkswagen | 333 |
| IBM Deutschland | 217 |
| ZF Friedrichshafen | 204 |
| NEC Europe | 179 |
| Daimler | 168 |
| Siemens Healthineers | 166 |
| Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft | 161 |
| Audi | 146 |
| Porsche | 129 |
| Mercedes-Benz Group | 118 |
One portfolio carries almost a quarter of the landscape: Robert Bosch holds 2,166 of the 9,479 families (22.9%), more than the next two applicants together. Siemens AG follows with 900 and SAP with 746.
Twelve of the twenty-five largest applicants are vehicle manufacturers or automotive suppliers — BMW, Volkswagen, ZF, Daimler, Audi, Porsche, Mercedes-Benz Group, Valeo, Conti Temic and three Continental entities. Outside that block the list is thin: one research organisation (Fraunhofer, 161), one chemicals company (BASF, 69), one semiconductor company (Infineon, 62) and one telecommunications operator (Deutsche Telekom, 51).
Ranking
| # | Applicant | Type | Families | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Bosch GmbH | Company | 2,166 | 22.9% |
| 2 | Siemens AG | Company | 900 | 9.5% |
| 3 | SAP SE | Company | 746 | 7.9% |
| 4 | Siemens Healthcare GmbH | Company | 410 | 4.3% |
| 5 | Bayerische Motoren Werke AG | Company | 358 | 3.8% |
| 6 | Volkswagen AG | Company | 333 | 3.5% |
| 7 | IBM Deutschland GmbH | Company | 217 | 2.3% |
| 8 | ZF Friedrichshafen AG | Company | 204 | 2.2% |
| 9 | NEC Europe Ltd | Company | 179 | 1.9% |
| 10 | Daimler AG | Company | 168 | 1.8% |
| 11 | Siemens Healthineers AG | Company | 166 | 1.8% |
| 12 | Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft | Research | 161 | 1.7% |
| 13 | Audi AG | Company | 146 | 1.5% |
| 14 | Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG | Company | 129 | 1.4% |
| 15 | Mercedes-Benz Group AG | Company | 118 | 1.2% |
| 16 | Continental Automotive Technologies GmbH | Company | 102 | 1.1% |
| 17 | Valeo Schalter und Sensoren GmbH | Company | 95 | 1.0% |
| 18 | Continental Automotive GmbH | Company | 75 | 0.8% |
| 19 | Siemens Mobility GmbH | Company | 71 | 0.7% |
| 20 | BASF SE | Company | 69 | 0.7% |
| 21 | Continental Autonomous Mobility Germany GmbH | Company | 65 | 0.7% |
| 22 | Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG | Company | 64 | 0.7% |
| 23 | Infineon Technologies AG | Company | 62 | 0.7% |
| 24 | Conti Temic microelectronic GmbH | Company | 60 | 0.6% |
| 25 | Deutsche Telekom AG | Company | 51 | 0.5% |
Where each portfolio sits
The same twelve largest applicants, broken down by machine-learning sub-area. Rows do not sum to the portfolio total: a family classified in both neural networks and general machine learning appears in both columns.
| Applicant | G06N3 Neural nets |
G06N20 ML general |
G06F18 Pattern rec. |
G06N5 Knowledge |
G06N7 Probabilistic |
G06N10 Quantum |
Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Bosch | 1,367 | 772 | 528 | 217 | 140 | 20 | 8 |
| Siemens AG | 504 | 302 | 136 | 227 | 80 | 15 | 15 |
| SAP | 230 | 413 | 127 | 232 | 57 | 3 | 47 |
| Siemens Healthcare | 238 | 162 | 118 | 23 | 26 | 4 | 22 |
| BMW | 143 | 106 | 129 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Volkswagen | 163 | 99 | 127 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 0 |
| IBM Deutschland | 51 | 24 | 0 | 17 | 6 | 149 | 3 |
| ZF Friedrichshafen | 134 | 45 | 58 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| NEC Europe | 104 | 74 | 19 | 58 | 13 | 0 | 8 |
| Daimler | 31 | 12 | 134 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Siemens Healthineers | 103 | 61 | 39 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft | 90 | 30 | 38 | 9 | 2 | 20 | 0 |
Nine of the twelve portfolios are led by neural networks. Three are not, and each in a different way. SAP files more in general machine learning (413) and knowledge-based models (232) than in neural networks (230) — the only portfolio here where symbolic and statistical methods outweigh connectionist ones. IBM Deutschland puts 149 of its 217 families into quantum computing, which is 30.2% of the entire German quantum sub-area from a single applicant. Daimler is concentrated in pattern recognition (134 of 168 families) rather than in the network branch.
Corporate groups are not consolidated. Applicants are grouped by PATSTAT’s harmonised applicant name, which merges spelling variants but not corporate structures. Siemens appears as four separate entries (Siemens AG, Siemens Healthcare, Siemens Healthineers, Siemens Mobility) and Continental as three; Daimler AG and Mercedes-Benz Group AG refer to the same group under its former and current name. These entries also overlap where two of them co-file — 52 families carry both Siemens Healthcare and Siemens Healthineers — so the rows cannot be added to obtain a group total.
Sector labels come from PATSTAT’s psn_sector. Where no sector is recorded, the entry is
labelled Company only where the legal form (AG, GmbH, SE) makes it unambiguous. Across the whole
landscape 7,907 families have at least one applicant recorded as a company, 283 a public research
organisation, 251 a university and 261 an individual; 1,258 have an applicant with no sector recorded.
These counts are non-exclusive.
Names are shown in readable form; grouping and all counts follow the harmonised applicant name
(han_name). Share is measured against the 9,479 families in scope.
Application Domains
What the machine learning is used for — IPC subclasses co-occurring with the core codes
Road vehicles are the largest field of application by a clear margin. 900 families carry B60W (conjoint control of vehicle sub-units), and five further vehicle-related subclasses follow within the top sixteen: traffic control (G08G, 468), vehicle fittings (B60R, 379), radar and radio navigation (G01S, 362), navigation and surveying (G01C, 290) and vehicle registering (G07C, 205).
Healthcare is the second cluster, split across two subclasses of comparable size: diagnosis and surgery (A61B, 427) and healthcare informatics (G16H, 423). Industrial automation follows — control and regulating systems (G05B, 661) plus control of non-electric variables (G05D, 228) — then enterprise and financial software (G06Q, 569), communications (H04L 350, H04W 232) and measurement and testing (G01R 242, G01N 235, G01M 194).
Data table: Co-occurring IPC subclasses
| Subclass | Title | Families |
|---|---|---|
| G06F | Electric digital data processing | 2,287 |
| G06K | Graphical data reading; presentation of data; record carriers | 2,117 |
| G06V | Image or video recognition or understanding | 1,272 |
| G06T | Image data processing or generation, in general | 1,141 |
| B60W | Conjoint control of vehicle sub-units of different type | 900 |
| G05B | Control or regulating systems in general | 661 |
| G06Q | ICT for administrative, commercial, financial purposes | 569 |
| G08G | Traffic control systems | 468 |
| A61B | Diagnosis; Surgery; Identification | 427 |
| G16H | Healthcare informatics | 423 |
| B60R | Vehicles, vehicle fittings or vehicle parts | 379 |
| G01S | Radio direction-finding; radio navigation; radar | 362 |
| H04L | Transmission of digital information | 350 |
| G01C | Measuring distances, levels or bearings; navigation | 290 |
| G01R | Measuring electric variables; measuring magnetic variables | 242 |
| G01N | Investigating or analysing materials | 235 |
| H04W | Wireless communication networks | 232 |
| G05D | Systems for controlling or regulating non-electric variables | 228 |
| G07C | Time or attendance registers; registering vehicles | 205 |
| G01M | Testing static or dynamic balance of machines or structures | 194 |
Four subclasses in the table are neighbours, not applications. G06F (2,287), G06K (2,117), G06V (1,272) and G06T (1,141) are computing and image-processing subclasses that sit next to the core codes in the scheme rather than describing a field of use; G06K in particular carries the historic pattern-recognition groups that preceded G06F18. They are shown in the table for completeness but excluded from the chart.
Values are non-exclusive. One family usually carries several subclasses, so these figures cannot be added and do not partition the 9,479 families.
Geographic Filing Strategy
Where German applicants protect their machine-learning inventions
The United States is the most-used office overall: 5,463 of 9,479 families (57.6%) have a US member, ahead of the DPMA (4,757, 50.2%), the EPO (3,934, 41.5%), the PCT route (3,579, 37.8%) and China (3,535, 37.3%).
The period split shows the distance closing. Across 2014–2017 filings the US was used by 63.3% of families against 55.3% for the DPMA, an 8-point gap. Across 2018–2020 filings the gap widened to almost 18 points (66.4% against 48.6%). Across 2021–2024 filings the two are level at 50.2% and 50.0%. China rose from 29.3% to 41.9% and then settled at 36.1%; Japan is the only office in the group whose share is higher in the last period (12.0%) than in the first (9.5%).
Data table: Filing offices (all periods)
| Office | Families with a member | Share of 9,479 |
|---|---|---|
| US — United States | 5,463 | 57.6% |
| DE — Germany (DPMA) | 4,757 | 50.2% |
| EP — European Patent Office | 3,934 | 41.5% |
| WO — PCT route | 3,579 | 37.8% |
| CN — China | 3,535 | 37.3% |
| JP — Japan | 1,025 | 10.8% |
| KR — Korea | 605 | 6.4% |
| CA — Canada | 175 | 1.8% |
| AU — Australia | 173 | 1.8% |
| ES — Spain | 135 | 1.4% |
| GB — United Kingdom | 125 | 1.3% |
| BR — Brazil | 106 | 1.1% |
Data table: Geographic shift by filing period
| Office | 2014–2017 (1,203 families) | 2018–2020 (3,378 families) | 2021–2024 (4,898 families) |
|---|---|---|---|
| US | 762 — 63.3% | 2,242 — 66.4% | 2,459 — 50.2% |
| DE | 665 — 55.3% | 1,643 — 48.6% | 2,449 — 50.0% |
| EP | 518 — 43.1% | 1,507 — 44.6% | 1,909 — 39.0% |
| WO | 453 — 37.7% | 1,196 — 35.4% | 1,930 — 39.4% |
| CN | 352 — 29.3% | 1,414 — 41.9% | 1,769 — 36.1% |
| JP | 114 — 9.5% | 324 — 9.6% | 587 — 12.0% |
| KR | 72 — 6.0% | 197 — 5.8% | 336 — 6.9% |
Offices are non-exclusive and the last period is incomplete. A family filed in Germany, at the EPO and in the US counts once at each of the three offices, so the office figures sum well above 9,479. The 2021–2024 period contains 2024 filings that are still being published, and national-phase entries from PCT applications filed in 2022–2024 are in many cases not yet due — shares for the US, CN, JP and KR in that period are lower bounds.
PCT rate = families with at least one WO member / total families = 3,579 / 9,479 = 37.8%. Offices are counted across all members of an in-scope family, not only the applications that carry a machine-learning code.
International R&D Network
Non-German co-applicants on the German machine-learning families
Most of the international network is intra-group. IBM Corp (221 families), Siemens Corp (64), Siemens Ltd China (51), NEC Corp (49), IBM China Investment (25), Bosch Global Software Technologies (26) and Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions (20) are all foreign arms of groups that already appear on the German side of the same filings — the pairs table in the next section makes that explicit.
The genuinely external partners are research institutions and a small number of companies: Tsinghua University (53 joint families), Nanyang Technological University (28) and Carnegie Mellon University (24), plus F. Hoffmann-La Roche (15), Toyota Motor Europe (8) and Intel (6). All three universities partner with industry rather than with German academia: Tsinghua and Carnegie Mellon appear alongside Robert Bosch on every one of their joint families, and 20 of Nanyang’s 28 are shared with Continental Automotive Technologies.
Huawei Technologies is the second-largest name at 154 families, but its profile differs from IBM’s: no single Huawei-plus-German pair reaches ten families, the largest being nine. In this dataset Huawei’s German-linked filings are shared with many individually named applicants resident in Germany rather than with one German corporate entity.
Data table: Non-German co-applicants
| Co-applicant | Country | Joint families |
|---|---|---|
| IBM Corp | US | 221 |
| Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd | CN | 154 |
| Siemens Corp | US | 64 |
| Tsinghua University | CN | 53 |
| Siemens Ltd China | CN | 51 |
| NEC Corp | JP | 49 |
| Nanyang Technological University | SG | 28 |
| Bosch Global Software Technologies Private Ltd | IN | 26 |
| IBM China Investment Co. Ltd | CN | 25 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | US | 24 |
| Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions Private Ltd | IN | 20 |
| F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG | CH | 15 |
| Huawei Cloud Computing Technologies Co. Ltd | CN | 10 |
| Continental Automotive France | FR | 10 |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc | US | 8 |
| Toyota Motor Europe | BE | 8 |
| Intel Corp | US | 6 |
| Toyota Jidosha KK | JP | 6 |
| Roche Molecular Systems Inc | US | 6 |
| Siemens Energy Inc | US | 5 |
| FEV Türkiye | TR | 5 |
| Yujin Robot Co. Ltd | KR | 4 |
| Technische Universiteit | NL | 4 |
| The General Hospital Corp | US | 4 |
| Kyndryl Inc | US | 4 |
A family enters this table when at least one applicant is resident in Germany (which puts it in scope) and at least one further applicant is resident elsewhere. Counts are per harmonised applicant name and are non-exclusive: a family with two foreign co-applicants appears in two rows.
Who Works With Whom
Applicant pairs on jointly filed machine-learning families
1,546 of the 9,479 families (16.3%) carry more than one applicant. The largest pairs are internal: IBM Corp with IBM Deutschland (217 families), Siemens AG with Siemens Corp (62), Siemens Healthcare with Siemens Healthineers (52), Siemens AG with Siemens Ltd China (51) and NEC Corp with NEC Europe (49). These are group filings rather than collaborations between independent parties.
The largest genuine industry–academia pairs all involve Robert Bosch: Tsinghua University (53), Carnegie Mellon University (24) and the University of Freiburg (20). Outside Bosch the pattern is thinner — Continental Automotive Technologies with Nanyang Technological University (20), Forschungszentrum Jülich with RWTH Aachen (9) and Eleqtron with the University of Siegen (12) — the only pair in the top group in which neither partner appears elsewhere in the applicant ranking.
Cross-brand cooperation inside the German automotive sector is visible but small: Audi with Volkswagen (18), Porsche with Volkswagen (12), Audi with Porsche (12) and Cariad with Robert Bosch (11).
Data table: Applicant pairs
| Applicant pair | Countries | Joint families |
|---|---|---|
| IBM Corp + IBM Deutschland | US / DE | 217 |
| Siemens AG + Siemens Corp | DE / US | 62 |
| Robert Bosch + Tsinghua University | DE / CN | 53 |
| Siemens Healthcare + Siemens Healthineers | DE / DE | 52 |
| Siemens AG + Siemens Ltd China | DE / CN | 51 |
| NEC Corp + NEC Europe | JP / DE | 49 |
| Bosch Global Software Technologies + Robert Bosch | IN / DE | 26 |
| IBM China Investment + IBM Deutschland | CN / DE | 25 |
| IBM China Investment + IBM Corp | CN / US | 25 |
| Carnegie Mellon University + Robert Bosch | US / DE | 24 |
| Robert Bosch Engineering & Business Solutions + Robert Bosch | IN / DE | 20 |
| Continental Automotive Technologies + Nanyang Technological University | DE / SG | 20 |
| Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg + Robert Bosch | DE / DE | 20 |
| Audi + Volkswagen | DE / DE | 18 |
| F. Hoffmann-La Roche + Roche Diagnostics | CH / DE | 12 |
| Eleqtron + Universität Siegen | — / DE | 12 |
| Porsche + Volkswagen | DE / DE | 12 |
| Audi + Porsche | DE / DE | 12 |
| Cariad + Robert Bosch | DE / DE | 11 |
| Continental Automotive France + Continental Automotive | FR / DE | 9 |
| Siemens AG + Siemens Mobility | DE / DE | 9 |
| Continental Automotive Technologies + Continental Autonomous Mobility | DE / DE | 9 |
| Huawei Technologies + an individual applicant resident in Germany | CN / DE | 9 |
| Forschungszentrum Jülich + RWTH Aachen | DE / DE | 9 |
Name variants split some collaborations. Pairs are formed from harmonised applicant names, so a partner recorded under two variants appears in two rows rather than one — Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg is present under both a short and a public-law-body variant, and a further pair with 17 families sits under the second variant. The ranking is a lower bound for such partners.
A pair is counted once per family, and a family with three applicants produces three pairs. Pair counts therefore cannot be added to the 1,546 multi-applicant families.
Grant Rates
Share of families granted at each office — 2014–2020 filing cohort only
Restricted to the 2014–2020 filing cohort, where examination is largely complete, the outcome differs sharply by office. Japan grants 82.0% (359 of 438 families) and the United States 73.8% (2,218 of 3,004), while the European Patent Office reaches 50.6% (1,025 of 2,025) and the DPMA 23.9% (552 of 2,308).
The German figure is the outlier, and it is the office German applicants use most after the US. One possible explanation is that a DE national filing frequently serves as a priority anchor for a later EP or PCT filing, so examination is never requested; the data here cannot distinguish that from refusal or withdrawal after examination. What the data does show is that 4,757 families have a DE member while 3,934 have an EP member — the two routes are used in parallel rather than as alternatives.
Grant rates for filings from 2021 onwards are not shown. Examination pendency means that recent cohorts have not had time to reach a decision, and any rate computed over them would be artificially low. All figures in this section are restricted to families whose earliest filing year is 2014–2020 (4,581 families in total).
Grant procedures are not comparable across offices: deferred examination, utility-model conversion and national validation practices all differ. Read each office against itself over time rather than against the others.
Data table: Grant rates by office, 2014–2020 cohort
| Office | Families at office | Granted | Grant rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| JP — Japan | 438 | 359 | 82.0% |
| US — United States | 3,004 | 2,218 | 73.8% |
| AU — Australia | 78 | 48 | 61.5% |
| KR — Korea | 269 | 161 | 59.9% |
| CN — China | 1,766 | 1,004 | 56.9% |
| EP — European Patent Office | 2,025 | 1,025 | 50.6% |
| CA — Canada | 105 | 29 | 27.6% |
| DE — Germany (DPMA) | 2,308 | 552 | 23.9% |
| ES — Spain | 110 | 110 | 100.0% |
Spain is listed in the table but omitted from the chart: all 110 families with an ES member are recorded as granted, which reflects national procedure rather than an examination outcome comparable to the other offices. The PCT route (WO) is excluded throughout — an international application is never granted as such.
Citation Impact
Forward citations received per patent family, applicants with at least 60 families
Citation density and portfolio size point in different directions. Siemens Healthcare records 23.4 citations per family across 410 families — twice the next value and five times that of Robert Bosch, whose 2,166 families attract 4.7 each. The two medical-imaging entities together (Siemens Healthcare and Siemens Healthineers) account for 11,446 of the citations counted here.
Among the larger portfolios, SAP stands out at 10.5 citations per family over 746 families, and Siemens AG reaches 6.8 over 900. At the other end, the automotive suppliers ZF (2.8), Valeo (3.9) and the manufacturers Daimler (3.0) and BMW (4.2) sit below the level of the software and medical portfolios.
Citations accumulate with age. A family filed in 2015 has had nine more years to be cited than one filed in 2024, and this section does not normalise for that. Portfolios weighted towards early filings therefore score higher by construction. The measure counts distinct citing publications of any publication belonging to the family, across all offices, without distinguishing examiner citations from applicant citations.
Data table: Citation impact by applicant
| Applicant | Families | Citations received | Per family |
|---|---|---|---|
| Siemens Healthcare | 410 | 9,589 | 23.4 |
| NEC Europe | 179 | 2,058 | 11.5 |
| Siemens Healthineers | 166 | 1,857 | 11.2 |
| SAP | 746 | 7,797 | 10.5 |
| Infineon Technologies | 62 | 630 | 10.2 |
| BASF | 69 | 666 | 9.7 |
| Conti Temic microelectronic | 60 | 506 | 8.4 |
| Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft | 161 | 1,347 | 8.4 |
| Audi | 146 | 1,214 | 8.3 |
| Siemens AG | 900 | 6,120 | 6.8 |
| Volkswagen | 333 | 2,151 | 6.5 |
| IBM Deutschland | 217 | 1,323 | 6.1 |
| Continental Automotive | 75 | 384 | 5.1 |
| Siemens Mobility | 71 | 354 | 5.0 |
| Robert Bosch | 2,166 | 10,227 | 4.7 |
| BMW | 358 | 1,508 | 4.2 |
| Valeo Schalter und Sensoren | 95 | 371 | 3.9 |
| Daimler | 168 | 497 | 3.0 |
| ZF Friedrichshafen | 204 | 575 | 2.8 |
| Rohde & Schwarz | 64 | 171 | 2.7 |
Only applicants with at least 60 in-scope families are shown, so that the ratio is not dominated by very small portfolios. Family counts match the Top Patent Leaders section exactly.
Hidden ML Patents
Families that use machine learning but carry no core machine-learning code
A second search layer catches what the core classification misses. 213 CPC symbols outside G06N and G06F18 mark the use of neural networks or machine learning inside another technical field — engine control (F02D41/1405), adaptive control (G05B13/027), speech recognition (G10L15/16), radar signal processing (G01S7/417), image analysis (G06T2207/20084), wind-turbine control (F03D17/005) and 200 more. A patent can carry one of these and no core code at all.
The domain tags find 6,361 German families that carry no core machine-learning code. Against the 9,479 families of the core search that is an increase of 67%, and it makes the hidden set 40.1% of the combined total of 15,867 families.
The share is not a recent phenomenon and it is not shrinking: domain-tagged-only families were 36.0% of the combined total in 2014 and 46.4% in 2023, with the lowest point at 30.9% in 2019. A landscape built on G06N and G06F18 alone would have missed at least three families in every ten in every single year, and close to five in the last three.
The overlap works in the other direction too: 2,916 of the 9,479 core families (30.8%) also carry at least one domain tag. For those, the tag says which field the method was applied in — which is what makes the Application Domains section readable at all.
Data table: Core vs. domain-tagged-only families by year
| Year | Core ML classification | Domain tag only | Combined | Hidden share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 217 | 122 | 339 | 36.0% |
| 2015 | 224 | 146 | 370 | 39.5% |
| 2016 | 297 | 225 | 522 | 43.1% |
| 2017 | 504 | 281 | 785 | 35.8% |
| 2018 | 849 | 423 | 1,272 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 1,284 | 574 | 1,858 | 30.9% |
| 2020 | 1,363 | 681 | 2,044 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 1,341 | 919 | 2,260 | 40.7% |
| 2022 | 1,145 | 1,015 | 2,160 | 47.0% |
| 2023 | 1,338 | 1,158 | 2,496 | 46.4% |
| 2024* | 944 | 817 | 1,761 | 46.4% |
| Total | 9,506 | 6,361 | 15,867 | 40.1% |
Layer 2 is a CPC-only construct. These tagging codes exist in the CPC and have no IPC equivalent, and CPC is assigned mainly by the EPO, the USPTO and KIPO. Families that never reach one of those offices are under-represented in the hidden set, so 6,361 is a lower bound.
The core column here totals 9,506 rather than the 9,479 used elsewhere in this report. The difference is 27 families whose earliest filing with a Layer-2 tag falls inside 2014–2024 while their earliest filing with a core code falls outside it. Every other section uses the 9,479 figure.
* 2024 is provisional (publication lag). Layer 2 was built by searching the CPC title breadcrumb and the CPC definition texts for neural network, machine learning, deep learning and artificial intelligence, excluding the core groups — see Methodology.
Methodology
Search strategy, data source, and known limitations
Data basis. All figures in this report were computed on 15 August 2026 against EPO PATSTAT
Global, Spring 2026 (patstat-mtc.patstat_2026a), with classification titles, hierarchy and
reclassification history taken from IPC edition 20260101 and CPC edition 202608.
The Layer 1 code set was completed in all three respects the scheme requires: every seed code was expanded
to its full subtree, the symbols it was carved out of were unioned in, and no code was dropped for being
withdrawn from the current edition.
Search strategy, counting rules and data source in full
Layer 1 — core machine-learning classification (IPC)
- Seeds: the IPC subclass G06N (computing arrangements based on specific computational models) and the main group G06F18/00 (pattern recognition).
- Subtree expanded by a recursive walk over the parent relation, never by a symbol prefix. This yields 112 symbols that can be joined to PATSTAT.
- Predecessors unioned from the IPC reclassification chain, walked back across all
available edition hops:
G06K9/62(recognition using electronic means, withdrawn end of 2022),G06F15/18(learning machines, withdrawn end of 2018) andG06N1/00(withdrawn end of 2009). Final code set: 115 symbols. - Deprecated symbols kept. The code list is not filtered on the active flag; three of the 115 symbols no longer exist in the current edition and all three still carry documents.
- Predecessors were not themselves subtree-expanded. The subgroups of G06K9/62 (9/64 to 9/82) were redistributed to the image-recognition subclass G06V rather than to G06F18, so expanding them would import a different field.
- One predecessor was deliberately excluded:
G06K9/00, the residual group of the former character- and pattern-recognition subclass. It feeds 188 successor symbols of which only 24% lie in this scope, and a 24-family title sample of the increment it would add (1,689 families) was off-topic in 18 cases — barcode readers, fingerprint sensors, camera modules, one X-ray film holder. That is far past the one-in-five threshold at which a scope counts as too broad.
Layer 2 — application-domain CPC tags
- 213 CPC symbols at group level or deeper, found by searching the CPC title
breadcrumb (
title_full, not the fragmentary subgroup title) and the CPC definition texts for neural network, neural networks, machine learning, deep learning and artificial intelligence, excluding G06N and G06F18. - Singular and plural forms were searched separately and unioned, because the search function does not stem.
- These codes tag the use of machine learning inside another field. A family can carry one without any core code; 6,361 German families do.
Layer 3 — title keywords
- Used as a negative test rather than as part of the scope. Searching German applicants’ titles for machine-learning terms in 2014–2024 finds 606 families that the classification search does not reach — 6.4% of the 9,479 in scope. They are recorded as a documented gap rather than folded in, because widening the scope to absorb them would have cost more precision than it bought recall.
IPC or CPC as the primary scheme — measured, not assumed
- The same seeds were built in both schemes and both sets counted. A CPC-primary scope would have missed 1,488 of the 9,479 families (15.7%) that carry the codes only in IPC; an IPC-primary scope misses 1,824 families that carry the equivalent CPC codes only.
- IPC was kept as the primary scheme because the reclassification chain that makes the time series readable exists in usable depth only for IPC. The 1,824 CPC-only families are stated as a limitation below rather than silently absorbed.
Scope filter and family counting
- German applicants: at least one applicant (
applt_seq_nr > 0) withperson_ctry_code = ‘DE’. This is ownership, not inventorship — a filing by a German subsidiary of a foreign group is in scope, a filing by a foreign holding company on behalf of a German team is not. - Design applications are excluded (
appln_kind <> ‘D’) and pseudo-families (docdb_family_id > 0) are dropped. - All counts are DOCDB patent families, so an invention filed in DE, EP, US and CN is one family, not four.
- Each family is assigned to the earliest filing year among its in-scope applications, which is why the yearly figures sum exactly to 9,479 rather than exceeding it.
- Scope totals: 9,479 families across 13,376 applications with a German applicant and a core machine-learning code, earliest filing 2014–2024.
Precision and plausibility
- Precision sample: 24 families drawn at random from the scope and read by title. Two were not identifiable as machine learning — an off-topic rate of roughly 8%, well inside the acceptable range.
- External plausibility: no published series measuring the same thing — German applicant families in G06N and G06F18 by earliest filing year — was available for a direct comparison. The direction of the series is consistent with reported growth in German AI filings, but no external figure is quoted here as a benchmark.
Multi-assignment
- Patent families can carry codes from several sub-areas, several IPC subclasses and several filing offices at once. Sub-totals in the technology, domain and geography sections therefore exceed the 9,479 family total by design. Only the annual series and the layer decomposition partition the set.
- No pie or doughnut chart is used for multi-assigned data.
Data source
- EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 edition (
patstat_2026a) on Google BigQuery. - Classification views for titles, hierarchy, definitions and reclassification history: IPC
20260101, CPC202608. - Queries executed through the mtc.berlin PATSTAT MCP server; the full SQL is in
queries.sql.
Scope Limitations
- Two defensible readings of the same landscape. Counting only the codes that exist in the current IPC edition gives 8,231 families; adding the predecessor symbols gives 9,479. The union buys recall at the cost of precision, because a withdrawn group was split across several successors and not all of its documents belong here. The true figure lies between the two, and this report uses the upper one throughout.
- 1,824 families carry the equivalent codes in CPC but not in IPC and are therefore outside Layer 1.
- 606 families are found by title keywords only (6.4% of the scope) and are not included.
- Layer 2 under-represents offices that do not assign CPC. The 6,361 hidden families are a lower bound.
- Corporate groups are not consolidated. Applicants are grouped by harmonised name, so Siemens, Continental, Bosch and the Daimler/Mercedes-Benz group each appear under several entries that overlap and cannot be added.
- 2024 filings are incomplete because of the roughly 18-month lag from filing to full publication. No growth claim in this report rests on 2024.
- Grant rates cover the 2014–2020 cohort only. Later cohorts have not had time to reach a decision.
- The G06N3 subgroups and the G06F18 series are affected by ongoing reclassification. Both are labelled in place; neither should be read as a time series of invention.
- Utility models and designs are excluded, as are applications whose earliest in-scope filing falls outside 2014–2024.
Glossary — patent terms explained
- DOCDB patent family
- A group of patent applications protecting the same invention in different countries. Counting families instead of applications prevents an internationally filed invention from being counted several times.
- IPC / CPC
- International and Cooperative Patent Classification — hierarchical schemes for classifying patents by technology. The IPC is assigned by virtually every office; the CPC mainly by the EPO, the USPTO and KIPO, and it is finer-grained.
- Reclassification / predecessor symbol
- When the classification scheme changes, subject matter moves from an old symbol to one or more new ones. Documents are re-tagged only gradually, so a new symbol looks empty in early years unless the symbol it replaced is searched alongside it.
- Earliest filing year
- The first year in which any application belonging to a family was filed. Used here so that each family is counted in exactly one year.
- Filing authority
- The office at which an application was filed — DE for the DPMA, EP for the European Patent Office, WO for the PCT route, US, CN, JP and so on.
- PCT rate
- The share of families with at least one WO (international) application. A WO filing keeps the option of broad international protection open; the national-phase decisions come later.
- Forward citation
- A later patent document citing an earlier one. Counted here as distinct citing publications per family.
- Harmonised applicant name (han_name)
- PATSTAT’s cleaned applicant name. It merges spelling variants but does not merge subsidiaries into corporate groups.
Report Files
This report is generated from a set of source files: meta.json holds the metadata,
cover.html and sections/*.html the content, and queries.sql the
complete SQL of every query behind the figures, with the edition identifiers in its header. Every number
shown here is traceable to one of those queries.
Like what you see?
This report was built with a fully reproducible pipeline: EPO PATSTAT Global on BigQuery, a custom MCP server, and Claude AI for analysis and visualization. Every figure comes from SQL that ships with the report.