VEGA Grieshaber KG — Patent Portfolio & Competitor Landscape
The patent portfolio of a family-owned process-instrumentation specialist from the Black Forest — 952 DOCDB patent families filed between 2014 and 2024 across 23 offices, profiled by technology, geography and inventor base, and set against eight peers in the CPC G01F23 level-measurement arena.
Executive Summary
VEGA Grieshaber KG, Schiltach — level, pressure and point-level instrumentation for process industries. Filing years 2014–2024, DOCDB family level.
VEGA Grieshaber KG filed 952 DOCDB patent families with a
first filing year between 2014 and 2024, represented by
1,927 individual applications across
23 patent offices. The portfolio is tightly concentrated:
583 of the 952 families carry a code in
CPC subclass G01F (measuring volume, flow and liquid level), and 312 families —
roughly one in three — sit in the single group
G01F23/284, level measurement by electromagnetic waves. That is the radar
business, and it is the centre of gravity of everything else in the portfolio.
Filing volume roughly doubled over the period. Averaged over complete cohorts, VEGA filed 65 families per year in 2014–2018 and 119 per year in 2019–2022, an increase of 83%. The strongest single year on record is 2020 with 140 families. The two most recent filing years are still filling up and are marked provisional throughout this report.
The portfolio is filed close to home and then selectively abroad. Germany carries 655 families (68.8%), the United States 337, the EPO 302, and 200 families (21.0%) contain a PCT member. Chinese filings grew from 32 families in the 2014–2018 cohort to 134 in 2019–2024, the sharpest relative move of any office in the set. Grant outcomes are healthy where the cohort is old enough to be decided: 62.7% of the 2014–2020 families hold at least one grant, with the EPO at 72.8% and the USPTO at 68.8%.
Innovation is carried by a compact, stable inventor base: 204 distinct inventors after name normalisation, of whom the top ten appear on 46 to 110 families each. Co-filing with outside parties is almost absent: 9 of 952 families carry more than one applicant record, and once VEGA's own name records are excluded three families (0.3%) remain with a genuinely external co-applicant. This is an in-house R&D organisation, not a consortium player.
In its core arena — the completed CPC code set below G01F23 plus
G01F25/20, 19,916 families worldwide for 2014–2024 — VEGA is the most active
single filer among the eight process-instrumentation peers examined, with
571 arena families against 376 for Endress+Hauser and 142 for
Rosemount. The arena as a whole is far broader than the instrumentation industry: appliance
makers, automotive suppliers, utilities and Chinese universities together account for most of
its 19,916 families, so the peer comparison is deliberately restricted to firms that sell
process-level instruments.
The data shows a portfolio with an unusually narrow technical centre and a widening
periphery. The radar core (G01F23/284, G01S13/88,
H01Q1/225) is stable and dominant, while the fastest-growing subclasses between
the two halves of the period are not measurement principles at all: instrument construction
and general measuring (G01D) rose from 14 to 150 families, and digital
communication subclasses (H04L, H04W, H04Q) together
moved from 39 to 105. The pattern is consistent with a sensor manufacturer building out
connectivity and device engineering around an established measurement core, although
classification practice can also shift the G01D figure and the data alone
cannot separate the two effects.
Filing Trend 2014–2024
DOCDB families by earliest filing year within the portfolio. Each family is counted once, in the year of its first application.
Filing activity rose through the period with one clear dip and one clear peak. From a 2015 low of 44 families the count climbed for five consecutive years to 140 families in 2020, the highest value in the series, then settled around 100 families per year. Comparing complete cohorts rather than single years, the annual average went from 65 families (2014–2018) to 119 families (2019–2022), an increase of 83%. Growth statements deliberately stop at 2022, because the last two filing years are not yet complete in this snapshot.
* 2023 and 2024: provisional. Applications are published about 18 months after filing and reach PATSTAT later still, so the two most recent filing years in EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 (patstat_2026a) are still filling up and will rise in later editions.
Data table: Filing Trend 2014–2024
| First Filing Year | Patent Families | Year-on-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 80 | — |
| 2015 | 44 | −45.0% |
| 2016 | 59 | +34.1% |
| 2017 | 62 | +5.1% |
| 2018 | 80 | +29.0% |
| 2019 | 101 | +26.3% |
| 2020 | 140 | +38.6% |
| 2021 | 136 | −2.9% |
| 2022 | 99 | −27.2% |
| 2023* | 103 | +4.0% |
| 2024* | 48 | −53.4% |
| Total | 952 | — |
Technology Profile
CPC subclasses carried by VEGA Grieshaber families, 2014–2024. Subclass titles are taken
from the classification view dpt_cpc, CPC edition 202608.
583 of 952 families (61.2%) carry a code in
G01F, the subclass for measuring volume, flow and liquid level. The next three
subclasses are all supporting technologies of the same product: radar systems
(G01S, 250 families), instrument construction and general measuring
(G01D, 164) and antennas (H01Q, 136). At group level the
concentration is even sharper — G01F23/284, level measurement by
electromagnetic waves, alone appears on
312 families, and the radar-specific groups
G01S13/88 (197) and H01Q1/225 (121, antennas used in
level-measurement devices) follow directly behind.
Non-exclusive classification. A patent family normally carries several CPC symbols and therefore appears in several subclasses. The 4,793 family–symbol pairs in this portfolio spread 952 families over 1,549 distinct CPC symbols, so the bars above sum to far more than 952. Read each bar as "families that carry at least one code in this subclass", never as a share of the portfolio that adds up to 100%.
Data table: CPC subclasses, 2014–2018 and 2019–2024 cohorts
| CPC | Subclass | Families total | 2014–2018 | 2019–2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G01F | Measuring volume, volume flow, mass flow or liquid level | 583 | 221 | 362 |
| G01S | Radio direction-finding; radio navigation; radar | 250 | 94 | 156 |
| G01D | Measuring not specially adapted for a specific variable | 164 | 14 | 150 |
| H01Q | Antennas, i.e. radio aerials | 136 | 57 | 79 |
| G01L | Measuring force, stress, torque, pressure | 89 | 26 | 63 |
| G05B | Control or regulating systems in general | 86 | 30 | 56 |
| G06F | Electric digital data processing | 59 | 19 | 40 |
| H04Q | Selecting; telecontrol and telemetry arrangements | 59 | 19 | 40 |
| G01N | Investigating or analysing materials | 54 | 25 | 29 |
| H04L | Transmission of digital information | 46 | 11 | 35 |
| H01P | Waveguides; resonators and lines | 42 | 16 | 26 |
| H04W | Wireless communication networks | 39 | 9 | 30 |
| G01T | Measurement of nuclear or X-radiation | 37 | 17 | 20 |
| G01H | Measurement of mechanical vibrations, ultrasonic | 37 | 18 | 19 |
| G08C | Transmission systems for measured values | 32 | 15 | 17 |
Measurement Principles at Group Level
The individual CPC groups show which physical principles the portfolio actually protects. All counts are DOCDB families; a family that covers two principles appears in both rows.
Data table: Most frequent CPC groups
| CPC group | Title | Families |
|---|---|---|
| G01F23/284 | Level measurement — electromagnetic waves (radar) | 312 |
| G01S13/88 | Radar systems for specific applications | 197 |
| H01Q1/225 | Antennas used in level-measurement devices | 121 |
| G01F23/2967 | Level measurement for discrete levels | 66 |
| G01F25/20 | Testing/calibration of liquid-level apparatus | 62 |
| G01D21/00 | Measuring or testing not otherwise provided for | 59 |
| G01F23/00 | Indicating or measuring liquid level (general) | 58 |
| H04Q9/00 | Telecontrol and telemetry arrangements | 57 |
| G01F23/296 | Level measurement — acoustic waves | 54 |
| G01F23/804 | Circuits handling parameters other than liquid level | 53 |
| G01F23/288 | Level measurement — X-rays, gamma rays | 52 |
| G01S7/03 | Details of HF subsystems for radar | 51 |
| G01S7/027 | Constructional details of radar housings | 49 |
| G01D11/30 | Supports for instruments | 41 |
| H01Q13/02 | Waveguide horns | 41 |
| G01F23/292 | Level measurement — light, infrared, ultraviolet | 34 |
| G01F23/265 | Capacitive level measurement for discrete levels | 23 |
| G01N9/24 | Density by transmission of wave or particle radiation | 21 |
| G01L9/0072 | Pressure measurement using capacitance variation | 21 |
Ranked by measurement principle, radar dominates every alternative by a wide margin:
312 families for electromagnetic waves against 54 for
acoustic, 52 for ionising radiation, 34 for optical and 23 for capacitive level detection.
The second observation is the movement between the two halves of the period. Subclass
G01D — instrument housings, supports and general measuring — went from
14 families in 2014–2018 to 150 in 2019–2024, the largest
relative shift in the profile, while the communication subclasses
H04L, H04W and H04Q together moved from 39 to 105
families. One possible explanation is a broadening from the sensing element towards the
instrument and its network integration; a change in classification practice would produce a
similar pattern, and this data cannot distinguish the two.
Competitor Landscape — the G01F23 Level-Measurement Arena
Completed CPC code set below G01F23 plus G01F25/20 — 120
PATSTAT-joinable symbols, 19,916 DOCDB families worldwide with a first filing year between
2014 and 2024.
The arena is defined by classification, not by industry. Level measurement is used in tanks and silos, but equally in washing machines, fuel systems, hydropower reservoirs and printer cartridges, and the applicant ranking reflects that: alongside the instrumentation firms sit State Grid Corporation of China, Gree Electric Appliances, Hewlett-Packard, Robert Bosch and a long tail of Chinese universities and water-resource institutes. The peer comparison below is therefore restricted to companies that sell process-level instrumentation.
Among the nine process-instrumentation groups examined, VEGA Grieshaber holds the largest arena portfolio with 571 families, ahead of Endress+Hauser with 376 and Rosemount with 142. That is 60.0% of VEGA's entire 952-family portfolio sitting inside a single main group of the classification. Measured against the whole arena, however, the nine group counts sum to 1,289 of the 19,916 arena families: level measurement as a classified subject is dominated in volume by applicants outside the instrumentation industry.
Data table: Consolidated peer groups in the G01F23 arena
| Applicant group | Type | Home country | Arena families 2014–2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| VEGA Grieshaber | Company | DE | 571 |
| Endress+Hauser | Company | CH / DE | 376 |
| Rosemount (Emerson) | Company | SE / US | 142 |
| Honeywell | Company | US | 60 |
| KROHNE | Company | DE | 49 |
| Finetek | Company | TW | 32 |
| ifm electronic | Company | DE | 28 |
| SICK | Company | DE | 16 |
| Berthold Technologies | Company | DE | 15 |
Arena Activity Over Time
Families are placed in the year of their first filing, so each family is counted once. The arena as a whole grew from 1,045 families in 2014 to 2,439 in 2020 and has run above 1,980 families per year since.
The four largest peers move in opposite directions. VEGA's arena filings rose from 50 families in 2014 to a peak of 79 in 2020 and stayed at 59 or above through 2023, while Endress+Hauser fell from 57 to below 36 in every year after 2018, Rosemount from 33 to single digits, and Honeywell from 17 in 2014 to at most 3 families per year from 2019 onwards. Interpreted narrowly, this says the four are allocating different amounts of patenting effort to level measurement — it says nothing about their overall R&D, and the technology heatmap in the next section shows that Honeywell and Rosemount remain large filers elsewhere.
Data table: Arena families by first filing year
| Year | Arena total | VEGA Grieshaber | Endress+Hauser | Rosemount (Emerson) | Honeywell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1,045 | 50 | 57 | 33 | 17 |
| 2015 | 819 | 30 | 42 | 6 | 20 |
| 2016 | 1,596 | 38 | 29 | 15 | 8 |
| 2017 | 1,659 | 43 | 35 | 19 | 5 |
| 2018 | 1,835 | 56 | 53 | 15 | 4 |
| 2019 | 1,946 | 62 | 26 | 16 | 1 |
| 2020 | 2,439 | 79 | 29 | 5 | 0 |
| 2021 | 2,173 | 65 | 35 | 8 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1,981 | 64 | 28 | 9 | 2 |
| 2023* | 2,240 | 59 | 30 | 11 | 3 |
| 2024* | 2,183 | 25 | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 19,916 | 571 | 376 | 142 | 60 |
* 2023 and 2024: provisional, see the publication-lag note in the Methodology section.
Why the Applicant Names Had to Be Consolidated
PATSTAT performs no entity resolution. The raw ranking of the arena by harmonised applicant
name (han_name) splits every one of the large filers across several records —
by country of record, by punctuation, and by script.
Name fragmentation in the raw ranking. VEGA appears four times in the top
of the arena ranking — VEGA GRIESHABER KG (DE) with 571 families,
VEGA格里沙贝两合公司 with 112, VEGA GRIESHABER KG without a
country code with 95 and GRIESHABER VEGA KG with 22. These are not additional
families: consolidating the four records yields 571 distinct families, exactly the count of
the largest single record, because the other three name records sit on applications
belonging to families that are already covered. Rosemount is split 125 / 101,
Endress+Hauser across at least five records, and Honeywell and KROHNE each carry a separate
Chinese-script record. Any ranking that reads han_name straight off the table
will misstate every one of these positions.
Data table: Top raw applicant records in the arena (before consolidation)
| han_name as stored | Type | Country | Arena families |
|---|---|---|---|
| VEGA GRIESHABER KG | Company | DE | 571 |
| ENDRESS HAUSER GMBH CO KG | Company | DE | 329 |
| ROSEMOUNT TANK RADAR AB | Company | SE | 125 |
| VEGA格里沙贝两合公司 | Company | — | 112 |
| ROSEMOUNT TANK RADAR AB | Company | — | 101 |
| VEGA GRIESHABER KG | Company | — | 95 |
| STATE GRID CORPORATION OF CHINA | State-owned | — | 89 |
| ROBERT BOSCH GMBH | Company | DE | 83 |
| GREE ELECTRIC APPLIANCES, INC. OF ZHUHAI | Company | — | 73 |
| HEWLETT PACKARD DEV CO LP | Company | US | 68 |
| HOHAI UNIVERSITY | University | — | 62 |
| FOSHAN CHUANDONG MAGNETOELECTRICITY CO., LTD. | Company | — | 62 |
| AVIC SICHUAN FANHUA AVIATION INSTRUMENT | Company | — | 59 |
| HONEYWELL INT INC | Company | US | 59 |
| ENDRESS + HAUSER GMBH + CO. KG | Company | — | 56 |
Technology Heatmap — Where the Peers Actually File
Families per CPC subclass across each group's full patent portfolio, 2014–2024 — not
restricted to the level-measurement arena. Subclass titles from dpt_cpc,
CPC edition 202608.
The arena comparison above measures one main group. This table widens the frame to each group's entire portfolio and asks a different question: which measuring disciplines does each company patent in at all? The answer separates the specialists from the diversified instrument houses.
| Applicant group | G01F Level / flow |
G01S Radar |
G01D Instrument build |
H01Q Antennas |
G01L Pressure |
G05B Control |
G01N Material analysis |
G01K Temperature |
H04Q Telemetry |
G01T Radiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VEGA Grieshaber | 583 | 250 | 164 | 136 | 89 | 86 | 54 | 10 | 59 | 37 |
| Endress+Hauser | 990 | 136 | 274 | 62 | 295 | 305 | 766 | 149 | 51 | 7 |
| Rosemount (Emerson) | 230 | 176 | 93 | 49 | 150 | 409 | 152 | 121 | 19 | 0 |
| Honeywell | 191 | 560 | 174 | 102 | 116 | 787 | 479 | 52 | 48 | 7 |
| KROHNE | 211 | 32 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 24 | 61 | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| ifm electronic | 74 | 142 | 64 | 5 | 67 | 52 | 13 | 15 | 22 | 0 |
| SICK | 28 | 428 | 125 | 20 | 5 | 126 | 68 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Finetek | 48 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 65 | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Berthold Technologies | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
Three profiles are visible in the table. VEGA is a
radar-and-level house: G01F (583),
G01S (250) and H01Q (136) are its three strongest subclasses, and
it is the only group in which antennas rank that highly — no other peer exceeds 102
families in H01Q. Endress+Hauser is the
broad-line instrument house, leading the table in
G01F (990) but also carrying 766 families in material analysis
(G01N), 295 in pressure and 149 in temperature — disciplines in which VEGA
files 54, 89 and 10 families respectively. Honeywell and Rosemount are
control-system firms whose largest subclass is
G05B (787 and 409), with level measurement a comparatively small part of a
much larger portfolio. KROHNE, Finetek and Berthold are specialists on VEGA's own ground
but an order of magnitude smaller in it.
Portfolio sizes differ; cells are absolute counts. The values are families that carry at least one code in the subclass, over each group's whole 2014–2024 portfolio, and one family is counted in every subclass it touches. Row sums therefore exceed each group's family total, and a large cell for a large filer does not mean a stronger position than a smaller cell for a smaller filer. Group boundaries follow the consolidation rules in the Methodology section; a corporate group filing under a name outside those rules is not included.
Data table: Families per CPC subclass by applicant group
| Applicant group | G01F | G01S | G01D | H01Q | G01L | G05B | G01N | G01K | H04Q | G01T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VEGA Grieshaber | 583 | 250 | 164 | 136 | 89 | 86 | 54 | 10 | 59 | 37 |
| Endress+Hauser | 990 | 136 | 274 | 62 | 295 | 305 | 766 | 149 | 51 | 7 |
| Rosemount (Emerson) | 230 | 176 | 93 | 49 | 150 | 409 | 152 | 121 | 19 | 0 |
| Honeywell | 191 | 560 | 174 | 102 | 116 | 787 | 479 | 52 | 48 | 7 |
| KROHNE | 211 | 32 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 24 | 61 | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| ifm electronic | 74 | 142 | 64 | 5 | 67 | 52 | 13 | 15 | 22 | 0 |
| SICK | 28 | 428 | 125 | 20 | 5 | 126 | 68 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Finetek | 48 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 65 | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Berthold Technologies | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
Heat shading: 300 or more families = strong, 100–299 = medium, 1–99 = light, 0 = none.
Geographic Filing Strategy
23 filing offices, 1,927 applications, 952 families. A family is counted once per office, so the office figures sum to more than the portfolio total.
Top Filing Offices
Data table: Top Filing Offices
| Office | Families |
|---|---|
| DE | 655 |
| US | 337 |
| EP | 302 |
| WO | 200 |
| CN | 166 |
| HU | 74 |
| KR | 32 |
| HR | 25 |
| TW | 24 |
| ES | 14 |
Ten largest of 23 offices; the complete list with applications and period split is at the end of this section.
Geographic Shift by Period
Data table: Geographic Shift by Period
| Office | 2014–2018 | 2019–2024 |
|---|---|---|
| DE | 143 | 512 |
| US | 142 | 200 |
| EP | 158 | 145 |
| WO | 64 | 136 |
| CN | 32 | 134 |
| HU | 53 | 21 |
| KR | 22 | 10 |
| HR | 5 | 20 |
| TW | 20 | 4 |
Families with at least one application filed at the office in the period, assigned by the filing year of the individual application. A family with applications in both periods appears in both columns.
VEGA files first and foremost at home: 655 of 952 families (68.8%) include a German application, and the German share grew hardest of all — from 143 families with a DE filing in 2014–2018 to 512 in 2019–2024. The three international routes behind it are the USPTO (337 families, 35.4%), the EPO (302, 31.7%) and the PCT (200 families, a PCT rate of 21.0%). China is the clearest directional move: 32 families with a CN filing in the first period against 134 in the second. In the other direction, the EPO route slipped from 158 to 145 families and the smaller national routes Hungary (53 to 21), Taiwan (20 to 4) and Korea (22 to 10) contracted.
Two counting notes. First, the office column is non-exclusive: the 23 office totals sum to 1,879, well above the 952 distinct families, because a family filed in Germany, the USA and China is counted in each. Second, the two period columns are assigned by the filing year of the individual application, not of the family, so a family with a 2018 and a 2020 application appears in both periods — the two columns sum to slightly more than the office total for offices where that happens (US: 142 + 200 = 342 against 337 distinct families).
Data table: Filing offices 2014–2024
| Office | Families | Applications | Share of portfolio | 2014–2018 | 2019–2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE — Germany | 655 | 661 | 68.8% | 143 | 512 |
| US — United States | 337 | 358 | 35.4% | 142 | 200 |
| EP — European Patent Office | 302 | 312 | 31.7% | 158 | 145 |
| WO — PCT | 200 | 204 | 21.0% | 64 | 136 |
| CN — China | 166 | 172 | 17.4% | 32 | 134 |
| HU — Hungary | 74 | 75 | 7.8% | 53 | 21 |
| KR — Korea | 32 | 32 | 3.4% | 22 | 10 |
| HR — Croatia | 25 | 25 | 2.6% | 5 | 20 |
| TW — Taiwan | 24 | 24 | 2.5% | 20 | 4 |
| ES — Spain | 14 | 14 | 1.5% | 5 | 9 |
| PL — Poland | 10 | 10 | 1.1% | 3 | 7 |
| DK — Denmark | 6 | 6 | 0.6% | 3 | 3 |
| RS — Serbia | 6 | 6 | 0.6% | 0 | 6 |
| GB — United Kingdom | 5 | 5 | 0.5% | 0 | 5 |
| AU — Australia | 4 | 4 | 0.4% | 3 | 1 |
| CA — Canada | 4 | 4 | 0.4% | 3 | 1 |
| RU — Russia | 4 | 4 | 0.4% | 3 | 1 |
| IL — Israel | 3 | 3 | 0.3% | 3 | 0 |
| CH — Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 0.2% | 0 | 2 |
| PT — Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0.2% | 1 | 1 |
| ZA — South Africa | 2 | 2 | 0.2% | 1 | 1 |
| IN — India | 1 | 1 | 0.1% | 1 | 0 |
| JP — Japan | 1 | 1 | 0.1% | 0 | 1 |
| Sum of offices | 1,879 | 1,927 | — | — | — |
| Distinct families | 952 | — | 100% | — | — |
Inventor Base and Collaboration
204 distinct inventors after name normalisation, named on 952 families. Every family in the portfolio carries at least one inventor record.
The inventive work is concentrated in a small, long-serving group. 204 distinct inventors cover the whole portfolio, and the twelve most frequently named appear on 39 to 110 families each. The head of the list — Hengstler with 110 families and Welle with 105 — is named on roughly one in nine of all 952 families. The base is also widening: 103 inventors are named on families first filed in 2014–2018 against 172 on families first filed in 2019–2024. Because many inventors are active across both cohorts, the two figures do not add up to 204.
Data table: Most frequently named inventors
| Inventor (normalised) | Patent Families | Share of 952 |
|---|---|---|
| Hengstler, Clemens | 110 | 11.6% |
| Welle, Roland | 105 | 11.0% |
| Fehrenbach, Dominik | 89 | 9.3% |
| Heizmann, Patrick | 82 | 8.6% |
| Kraemer, Florian | 81 | 8.5% |
| Allgaier, Stefan | 81 | 8.5% |
| Allgaier, Volker | 66 | 6.9% |
| Dieterle, Levin | 60 | 6.3% |
| Waelde, Steffen | 55 | 5.8% |
| Weinzierle, Christian | 46 | 4.8% |
| Schultheiss, Daniel | 42 | 4.4% |
| Witt, Fabian | 39 | 4.1% |
| Griessbaum, Karl | 39 | 4.1% |
| Schmidt, Matthias | 37 | 3.9% |
| Haas, Juergen | 36 | 3.8% |
| Isenmann, Andreas | 36 | 3.8% |
| Staiger, Holger | 35 | 3.7% |
| Hoell, Ralf | 31 | 3.3% |
| Mueller, Christoph | 31 | 3.3% |
| Burgert, Florian | 30 | 3.2% |
Inventor names are consolidated, not resolved. PATSTAT stores one person
record per spelling, so the same engineer appears under several records. The counts above
group records by a normalised key — upper case, punctuation removed, German umlauts
transliterated, name parts sorted — which merges "ALLGAIER, Volker", "Allgaier, Volker" and
"ALLGAIER VOLKER" into one person. It does not merge records that add or drop a
middle name, so the figures are a lower bound. PATSTAT's own
doc_std_name_id was tested as an alternative and rejected: it splits
"Allgaier, Volker" across four separate identifiers in this portfolio alone.
Collaboration
Co-filing with parties outside the company is close to non-existent. 9 of 952 families (0.9%) carry an application with more than one applicant record, and once VEGA's own name records are excluded only three families remain with a genuinely external co-applicant: Binder GmbH (DE), Fehling Instruments GmbH & Co. KG (DE) and the individual applicant Klaus Kienzle (DE), one family each.
An external co-application rate of 0.3% (3 of 952 families) places VEGA at the closed end of the collaboration spectrum. The portfolio is developed in-house; there are no university partnerships, no research-institute co-filings and no supplier consortia visible in the applicant data for this period.
Grant Rate Analysis
Share of families with at least one granted application per office, filing years 2014–2024. Grant status is as recorded in EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 (patstat_2026a).
Across the whole period 467 of 952 families (49.1%) hold at least one grant. Restricted to the cohort old enough to be largely decided — families first filed between 2014 and 2020 — the figure rises to 62.7% (355 of 566 families). The office pattern is the interesting part: the EPO grants 72.8% and the USPTO 68.8% of what VEGA files there, while the German office records grants for only 26.6% of the 655 families filed at the DPMA. One possible explanation is the common German practice of using a national first filing as a priority anchor and pursuing the substantive examination on the European route instead; the data here shows the outcome, not the intent.
Pendency and coverage caveats. granted = 'Y' means granted as
of this snapshot. Families filed from 2021 onwards have not had time to be examined, so any
rate that includes them measures examination speed as much as success — that is why the
headline grant rate is quoted on the 2014–2020 cohort. Separately, this snapshot records no
grants at all for VEGA's 166 Chinese, 25 Croatian and 74 Hungarian filings (Hungary: one),
so these offices are omitted from the chart rather than shown as zero-percent outcomes.
WO applications are also omitted: a PCT application is never granted as such.
Data table: Grant status by office
| Office | Families | Families with a grant | Grant rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ES — Spain | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| TW — Taiwan | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| EP — European Patent Office | 302 | 220 | 72.8% |
| KR — Korea | 32 | 23 | 71.9% |
| US — United States | 337 | 232 | 68.8% |
| DE — Germany | 655 | 174 | 26.6% |
| HU — Hungary | 74 | 1 | 1.4% |
| CN — China | 166 | 0 | 0.0% |
| HR — Croatia | 25 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Portfolio, all filing years | 952 | 467 | 49.1% |
| Cohort 2014–2020 | 566 | 355 | 62.7% |
Office rows count a family once per office; a family granted in both the US and at the EPO appears in both rows. The portfolio row counts each family once, wherever the grant occurred.
Methodology
Search strategy, data source, and known limitations
Data basis. This report was recomputed on 15 August 2026 against
EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 (patstat_2026a), with
IPC edition 20260101 and CPC edition 202608 as reported by
dpt_edition. All three code-set completions were applied to the
classification-derived competitor arena: the code list was expanded to its full subtree by
recursion on the CPC parent chain, deprecated symbols were kept instead of
filtered out with is_active, and the predecessor chain in
dpt_cpc_reclassification was unioned in — it holds no entries for
G01F23, so it contributed nothing.
Search strategy, counting rules and data source — in detail
Company scope: applicant name consolidation
PATSTAT performs no entity resolution, so the scope of a company profile is a name decision, not a classification decision.
-
A wide discovery query on
tls206_personreturned the 200 most active applicant records for the name stemsGRIESHABERandVEGA, with no year filter, and was reviewed record by record. -
The reviewed scope is a name rule rather than a hand-typed list:
person_namematchingVEGA GRIESHABER,VEGA GREISHABER(a spelling error present in the data) or the invertedGRIESHABER VEGA. It covers 41 distinct name spellings across 109 person records, including the former legal name VEGA Grieshaber GmbH & Co. and the address-suffixed forms. -
The harmonised
han_namealone is not sufficient. Filtering onhan_name LIKE '%vega grieshaber%'reaches 95 of these 109 person records; the inverted formGRIESHABER VEGA KGand the misspellingVEGA GREISHABER KGcarry their own harmonised names and drop out. - Look-alikes sharing a name stem were examined and excluded: Supfina Grieshaber (grinding machines), Maschinenbau Grieshaber, Grieshaber & Co. AG Schaffhausen / Alcon Grieshaber (ophthalmic instruments), VEGA CNC Technology Suzhou, VEGA Force International and a long tail of individuals named Vega.
- Subsidiary decision. VEGA Americas, Inc. (formerly Ohmart/VEGA Corporation, Cincinnati) files under its own name and is not included in the portfolio figures. It accounts for 9 families in 2014–2024, none of which overlaps with the parent's families. Including it would raise the portfolio from 952 to 961 families.
Competitor arena: classification scope
-
The arena is CPC main group
G01F23(indicating or measuring liquid level or the level of fluent solid material) together withG01F25/20(testing and calibration of liquid-level apparatus). -
Subtree expanded. A recursive CTE on the
parentcolumn ofdpt_cpc, seeded from the two nodes, yields 115 symbols. No symbol prefix was used: a prefix pulls in siblings rather than descendants. -
Deprecated symbols kept. Five symbols in these groups
(
G01F23/0061,G01F23/0069,G01F23/0076,G01F23/0084,G01F23/0092) are no longer active and are no longer reachable through the current parent chain. They still sit on documents and were added back, giving the final set of 120 PATSTAT-joinable CPC symbols. -
Predecessors unioned.
dpt_cpc_reclassificationwas queried for every symbol in the set; it contains no reclassification records touchingG01F23in any edition, so the union added zero symbols. The absence was verified, not assumed. - CPC rather than IPC was used for the arena because the comparison spans the EPO, USPTO, DPMA, CNIPA and KIPO and CPC assignments are harmonised across family members. The trade-off is stated under Scope Limitations.
Competitor consolidation
-
Peer groups were built by rule over
han_nameandperson_nametogether, not by reading the harmonised name off the table. Every large filer in this arena is split across several records — by country of record, by punctuation and by script (Chinese-script records exist for VEGA, Honeywell and KROHNE). - The nine groups are VEGA Grieshaber, Endress+Hauser, Rosemount (Emerson), Honeywell, KROHNE, Finetek, ifm electronic, SICK and Berthold Technologies — chosen because they sell process-level instrumentation. The arena also contains utilities, appliance makers, automotive suppliers and universities, which are shown in the raw ranking but not treated as peers.
Family counting
-
Every count is
COUNT(DISTINCT docdb_family_id). Applications are only reported where explicitly labelled as such. - Time series place each family in the year of its earliest application, so a family appears exactly once in a trend chart.
-
Filters applied throughout: applicant role (
applt_seq_nr > 0),ipr_type = 'PI'(patents of invention only, excluding utility models and designs),docdb_family_id > 0, filing years 2014–2024. -
Inventor counts group person records by a normalised name key (upper case, punctuation
removed, German umlauts transliterated, name parts sorted). PATSTAT's
doc_std_name_idwas tested and rejected — it splits one of the top inventors across four identifiers in this portfolio.
Multi-assignment note
- A family carries several CPC symbols and is filed at several offices, so every breakdown in this report sums to more than the distinct family total. The CPC subclass chart, the office chart and the heatmap are all non-exclusive by construction.
- Concretely: 952 families carry 4,793 family–symbol pairs over 1,549 distinct CPC symbols, and the 23 office totals sum to 1,879 against 952 distinct families.
- No pie or doughnut chart is used for classification or geography for exactly this reason.
Data source and verification
-
EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 (
patstat_2026a) on Google BigQuery, queried through thepatstat-mcpserver. Classification titles and hierarchy frompatstat-mtc.classification.dpt_cpc, CPC edition 202608; IPC edition 20260101. -
All 1,549 CPC symbols on VEGA's applications resolved against
dpt_cpc— no unmatched symbols, so no families are silently dropped from the technology profile. -
Negative test. Widening the applicant rule to include the harmonised
han_nameand the Chinese-script recordVEGA格里沙贝两合公司adds exactly one further family (+0.1%), which is why the narrower, reviewable person-name rule is used for the headline figures. The discovery query was ordered by family count and reached down to records with two families, so any spelling that escaped review is small; a hyphenated or otherwise unmatched spelling remains theoretically possible. - Order-of-magnitude check. The portfolio of 952 families over eleven filing years averages roughly 87 families per year, which is consistent with the arena ranking placing VEGA first among the level-measurement instrument makers and with the company's position as a single-market specialist. No external database figure is quoted here, because none was queried for this report.
Scope Limitations
- Utility models and designs are excluded —
ipr_type = 'PI'only. - Applications with a filing year before 2014 or after 2024 are not included.
- Filing years 2023 and 2024 are provisional. Applications publish about 18 months after filing and reach PATSTAT later still; both years will rise in later editions, and no growth statement in this report ends in them.
- Family counts are a lower bound. Name harmonisation is imperfect, and filings under a spelling that no reasonable rule catches are invisible.
- VEGA Americas, Inc. (9 families) is identified but excluded; no other subsidiary filing under its own name was found.
- The arena is CPC-based and therefore under-represents offices that do not assign CPC. Applications filed only in Japan or only in China without a CPC assignment can be missing from the competitor comparison, though not from VEGA's own portfolio figures, which are name-based.
- Grant status is as of this snapshot. No grants are recorded for the Chinese, Croatian and Hungarian filings in this portfolio, so those offices are excluded from the grant-rate chart rather than shown as zero.
- Peer portfolio comparisons use each group's whole portfolio, and portfolio sizes differ by an order of magnitude. Absolute cell counts in the heatmap are not market positions.
Glossary — Patent Terms Explained
- Patent Family (DOCDB)
- A group of patent applications protecting the same invention in different countries. Counting families instead of applications prevents an internationally filed invention from being counted many times.
- IPC / CPC
- International and Cooperative Patent Classification — hierarchical schemes that assign patents to technology areas. CPC is the finer of the two and is applied consistently across family members by the EPO and USPTO.
- CPC subclass / main group / subgroup
- Levels of the classification hierarchy.
G01Fis a subclass,G01F23a main group,G01F23/284a subgroup. - Filing office (appln_auth)
- The authority at which an application was filed — DE for the German office, EP for the European Patent Office, WO for a PCT application.
- PCT rate
- Share of families containing at least one international (WO) application — a measure of how often a company keeps its international options open.
- Grant rate
- Share of families with at least one granted application, as recorded in the snapshot. Recent filings depress it because they have not been examined yet.
- han_name
- PATSTAT's harmonised applicant name. It normalises legal forms and punctuation but does not merge inverted word order, misspellings or different scripts.
- Provisional filing year
- A filing year whose applications are not yet fully published and therefore not yet fully present in the data.
Report Files
The complete SQL behind every figure in this report ships alongside it as
queries.sql, with the PATSTAT and classification editions recorded in the file
header. Each insight box in this report carries an HTML comment naming the query it draws
from, so any number can be traced back to the statement that produced it and re-executed
against the same edition.
Like what you see?
This report was built with a fully reproducible pipeline: EPO PATSTAT Global on BigQuery, a custom MCP server, and Claude AI for analysis and visualization. Every figure comes from SQL that ships with the report.
Data: EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 (patstat_2026a) · mtc.berlin