Adjustable Air Deflection Systems (Spoilers) for Motor Vehicles
Technology landscape of adjustable and active aerodynamic devices — front, rear and side spoilers, underbody streamlining and adjustable grille shutters — covering 4,965 DOCDB patent families with a first filing in 2014–2024.
Executive Summary
What the patent record says about adjustable vehicle aerodynamics, 2014–2024.
Adjustable air deflection is the part of vehicle aerodynamics that moves: spoilers that extend at speed, front and side elements that deploy, underbody panels shaped to manage the flow beneath the car, and radiator shutters that open and close to trade cooling against drag. This report maps that field through six CPC classification places and finds 4,965 DOCDB patent families whose earliest filing falls between 2014 and 2024, represented by 9,954 individual applications at 42 patent offices.
Filing activity rose from 303 families in 2014 to 526 in 2017 and has since held in a band between 443 and 554 families a year — a compound annual growth rate of 5.1 % over the fully published years 2014 to 2022. The field is therefore established rather than emerging: it grew into a steady plateau instead of accelerating.
Within that plateau one place clearly outgrows the rest. Rear spoilers (CPC B62D 35/007) rise from 561 families first filed in 2014–2018 to 816 in 2019–2024, an increase of 45.5 % against 32.9 % for the scope as a whole. Adjustable radiator shutters (B60K 11/085) are the second-largest place overall with 1,665 families and the broad aerodynamic-stabilisation place B62D 37/02 the largest with 1,757, but both track the field rather than leading it. A separate reading concerns what the field is for: 3,010 families — 60.6 % of the scope — carry a Y02T code, the CPC tag for climate change mitigation in transport. Adjustable aerodynamics is filed as an efficiency technology, not as a styling one.
The applicant landscape is dominated by vehicle manufacturers. Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG leads with 387 families, ahead of the thermal systems supplier Valeo (233) and Mercedes-Benz Group (210). Nine of the ten largest filers are vehicle manufacturers; the largest suppliers in the ranking — Valeo, Compagnie Plastic Omnium, Hyundai Mobis and Magna International — sit at ranks 2, 13, 15 and 18. Geographically, China is the single largest filing destination with 2,407 families, ahead of the United States (1,747) and Germany (1,587), while German, American and French applicants account for the largest shares of the families whose applicant origin is recorded (1,132, 661 and 656 families).
The data shows a mature field with a shifting centre of gravity: overall volume has been flat since 2017, but the growth inside it sits in thermal-management aerodynamics (adjustable grille shutters) and in deployable rear devices, and it is filed largely by OEMs rather than by their suppliers. Only 11.1 % of families are co-filed, and most of that co-filing happens inside corporate groups — this is a field developed in-house.
Filing Trend 2014–2024
Patent families by earliest filing year, with the applications that make them up.
Annual filings grew from 303 families in 2014 to 526 in 2017, a compound annual growth rate of 20.2 % over those three years, and then settled: every year from 2018 onward lies between 443 and 554 families. Across the fully published span 2014–2022 the compound annual growth rate is 5.1 %. The 2023 and 2024 figures are provisional and will rise, so no growth statement in this report ends in either year.
Data table: Filing trend 2014–2024
| Earliest filing year | Patent families | Applications | Granted applications | Grant rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 303 | 774 | 499 | 64.5% |
| 2015 | 357 | 1,044 | 706 | 67.6% |
| 2016 | 453 | 1,011 | 610 | 60.3% |
| 2017 | 526 | 1,203 | 717 | 59.6% |
| 2018 | 493 | 1,040 | 651 | 62.6% |
| 2019 | 504 | 1,014 | 612 | 60.4% |
| 2020 | 450 | 845 | 465 | 55.0% |
| 2021 | 443 | 847 | 403 | 47.6% |
| 2022 | 450 | 761 | 228 | 30.0% |
| 2023* | 554 | 857 | 163 | 19.0% |
| 2024* | 432 | 558 | 94 | 16.8% |
| Total | 4,965 | 9,954 | 5,148 | 51.7% |
Each family is counted once, in the year of its earliest filing, so the yearly figures add up exactly to the 4,965 families in scope. Applications are all members of those families. * 2023–2024 are provisional: applications are published roughly 18 months after filing, so both years will grow in later PATSTAT editions. Grant rates fall steeply from 2021 onward because those cohorts are still under examination, not because fewer applications succeed.
Technology Profile — Aerodynamic Device Classes
The six CPC places that define the scope, and how many families sit in each.
The largest single place is B62D 37/02, aerodynamic stabilisation of the vehicle body, with 1,757 families — the classification home of devices whose purpose is to change how the car behaves at speed, with adjustable radiator shutters close behind at 1,665 families. Neither is the place that grows. Measured across the two windows the scope as a whole rises 32.9 % (2,132 to 2,833 families), and only rear spoilers clearly beat that rate: 561 to 816 families, an increase of 45.5 %. Aerodynamic stabilisation (+33.0 %) and side spoilers (+32.3 %) track the field; adjustable radiator shutters (727 to 938, +29.0 %), underbody streamlining (+24.0 %) and front spoilers (+31.6 %) grow more slowly than it. Rear spoilers are also the largest of the three body-mounted spoiler places, roughly twice the front-spoiler count and almost four times the side-spoiler count — deployment effort is concentrated at the rear of the vehicle.
Data table: Families per CPC place
| CPC place | Title | Families | 2014–2018 | 2019–2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B62D 37/02 | Stabilising vehicle bodies — by aerodynamic means | 1,757 | 754 | 1,003 |
| B60K 11/085 | Air inlets for cooling — with adjustable shutters or blinds | 1,665 | 727 | 938 |
| B62D 35/007 | Vehicle bodies characterised by streamlining — rear spoilers | 1,377 | 561 | 816 |
| B62D 35/02 | Vehicle bodies characterised by streamlining — streamlining the undersurfaces | 999 | 446 | 553 |
| B62D 35/005 | Vehicle bodies characterised by streamlining — front spoilers | 748 | 323 | 425 |
| B62D 35/008 | Vehicle bodies characterised by streamlining — side spoilers | 374 | 161 | 213 |
| Sum of places | 6,920 | 2,972 | 3,948 | |
| Distinct families | 4,965 | 2,132 | 2,833 | |
The classification is non-exclusive: one family can carry several of these places, so the six values sum to 6,920 against 4,965 distinct families. Titles are taken from the current CPC edition. The two period columns cover five years (2014–2018) and six years (2019–2024) respectively, and the later window contains the two provisional years, so the period figures are not directly proportional to annual rates.
Application Domains
Which other technology areas these families are classified into.
3,010 of the 4,965 families — 60.6 % — also carry a Y02T code, the CPC tag for climate change mitigation technologies in transport. Y02 is a tagging scheme applied across the whole classification rather than a place within one field, so this is not a competing subject: it is an explicit statement by the classifying office that these documents contribute to reducing transport emissions. The second-largest neighbour, B60K with 1,873 families, is the subclass that holds radiator and cooling-air arrangements, which is where the adjustable-shutter half of this field is anchored. Engine cooling (F01P, 330) and heating and ventilating (B60H, 164) point in the same direction: a substantial part of adjustable aerodynamics is thermal management.
The Y02T share is not stable across the period, and the reason is worth stating. 75.7 % of families first filed in 2014–2018 carry a Y02T code against 49.3 % of those first filed in 2019–2024 — in absolute terms the tag falls from 1,613 families to 1,397 while the scope itself grows. The neighbouring ordinary subclasses do not move that way: B62D holds 70.0 % against 71.1 % across the same two windows, B60K 38.5 % against 37.2 %. A tag that halves while its neighbours hold steady is a tagging lag, not a change in what is being invented: Y codes are applied to a document after the fact, and recent filings have had less time to receive one. The 49.3 % for 2019–2024 should therefore be read as a floor.
Data table: Co-occurring CPC subclasses
| CPC subclass | Families | Share of scope | 2014–2018 | 2019–2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B62D — Motor vehicles; trailers | 3,507 | 70.6% | 1,492 | 2,015 |
| Y02T — Climate change mitigation, transport | 3,010 | 60.6% | 1,613 | 1,397 |
| B60K — Propulsion unit mounting; cooling air | 1,873 | 37.7% | 820 | 1,053 |
| B60R — Vehicle fittings not otherwise provided for | 915 | 18.4% | 347 | 568 |
| B60Y — Cross-cutting vehicle technology (indexing) | 654 | 13.2% | 273 | 381 |
| F01P — Cooling of machines or engines | 330 | 6.6% | 170 | 160 |
| B60Q — Signalling and lighting devices | 178 | 3.6% | 62 | 116 |
| B60H — Heating, cooling, ventilating | 164 | 3.3% | 70 | 94 |
| B60J — Windows, windscreens, roofs, doors | 142 | 2.9% | 62 | 80 |
| B60L — Propulsion of electrically-propelled vehicles | 136 | 2.7% | 40 | 96 |
| B60T — Vehicle brake control systems | 120 | 2.4% | 52 | 68 |
Data table: WIPO technology fields
| Technology field | Sector | Families | 2014–2018 | 2019–2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transport | Mechanical engineering | 4,920 | 2,113 | 2,807 |
| Engines, pumps, turbines | Mechanical engineering | 489 | 252 | 237 |
| Mechanical elements | Mechanical engineering | 308 | 160 | 148 |
| Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy | Electrical engineering | 194 | 80 | 114 |
| Thermal processes and apparatus | Mechanical engineering | 120 | 62 | 58 |
| Other special machines | Mechanical engineering | 100 | 53 | 47 |
| Control | Instruments | 85 | 61 | 24 |
| Measurement | Instruments | 75 | 41 | 34 |
| Civil engineering | Other fields | 62 | 27 | 35 |
Both breakdowns are non-exclusive — one family carries several CPC subclasses and can be mapped to several WIPO fields — so neither column sums to 4,965 and both sums exceed it. The Y-section tags are assigned in CPC only, and CPC is applied mainly by the EPO, the USPTO and KIPO; offices that work in IPC alone are therefore under-represented in the Y02T figure.
Top Applicants
The twenty largest filers after name consolidation, with their role in the value chain.
Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG holds 387 families, 66 % more than the second-placed filer and 7.8 % of the entire scope — an unusually concentrated position for a manufacturer of Porsche's volume, and consistent with active aerodynamics being a signature feature of its product line. Reading the Role column of the table below, nine of the ten largest filers are vehicle manufacturers; the only supplier in the top ten is Valeo Systèmes Thermiques at rank 2, whose portfolio sits on the thermal-management side of the field. Suppliers appear again at ranks 13 (Compagnie Plastic Omnium), 15 (Hyundai Mobis) and 18 (Magna International). Across the full top twenty the split is sixteen manufacturers to four suppliers.
Data table: Fifteen largest applicants (chart values)
| Applicant | Patent families |
|---|---|
| Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG | 387 |
| Valeo Systèmes Thermiques | 233 |
| Mercedes-Benz Group (Daimler) | 210 |
| Stellantis (PSA Automobiles) | 206 |
| Hyundai Motor Company | 187 |
| GM Global Technology Operations | 167 |
| Kia Corporation | 146 |
| Ford Global Technologies | 126 |
| Bayerische Motoren Werke AG | 120 |
| Toyota Motor Corporation | 117 |
| Honda Motor Co., Ltd. | 97 |
| AUDI AG | 85 |
| Compagnie Plastic Omnium | 83 |
| Renault SAS | 77 |
| Hyundai Mobis | 73 |
| # | Applicant | Country | Role | Sector | Families |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG | DE | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 387 |
| 2 | Valeo Systèmes Thermiques | FR | Supplier | Company | 233 |
| 3 | Mercedes-Benz Group (Daimler) | DE | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 210 |
| 4 | Stellantis (PSA Automobiles) | FR | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 206 |
| 5 | Hyundai Motor Company | KR | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 187 |
| 6 | GM Global Technology Operations | US | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 167 |
| 7 | Kia Corporation | KR | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 146 |
| 8 | Ford Global Technologies | US | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 126 |
| 9 | Bayerische Motoren Werke AG | DE | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 120 |
| 10 | Toyota Motor Corporation | JP | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 117 |
| 11 | Honda Motor Co., Ltd. | JP | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 97 |
| 12 | AUDI AG | DE | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 85 |
| 13 | Compagnie Plastic Omnium | FR | Supplier | Company | 83 |
| 14 | Renault SAS | FR | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 77 |
| 15 | Hyundai Mobis | KR | Supplier | Company | 73 |
| 16 | Volkswagen AG | DE | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 67 |
| 17 | Geely Holding Group | CN | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 60 |
| 18 | Magna International | CA | Supplier | Company | 51 |
| 19 | Dongfeng Motor Group | CN | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 48 |
| 20 | Great Wall Motor | CN | Vehicle manufacturer | Company | 44 |
Ranks 21–34 (families in brackets): Mazda Motor Corporation (43), HBPO GmbH (43), Chery Automobile (40),
Jaguar Land Rover (38), Röchling Automotive (37), Subaru Corporation (36), Ferrari S.p.A. (34), Yanfeng
Plastic Omnium (33), Hanon Systems (30), Chongqing Chang'an Automobile (28), Jilin University (27), FCA US
LLC (26), Denso Corporation (25), Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing North America (25).
Role is an editorial attribution by mtc.berlin, not a PATSTAT field; Sector
is the PATSTAT psn_sector value. Counts are non-exclusive — a co-filed family counts for
every applicant on it — and are a lower bound, because residual name spellings below the review
threshold are not absorbed into these groups.
Applicant Dynamics
Filings per year in 2014–2018 against 2019–2024, for the fifteen largest filers.
Three profiles are visible. Porsche files at essentially the same rate in both windows — 35.0 families a year against 35.3 — holding its lead without accelerating. A second group has moved in sharply: Hyundai Mobis from 1.6 to 10.8 families a year, Renault from 3.2 to 10.2, Kia from 8.4 to 17.3 and Honda from 5.4 to 11.7. A third group has stepped back, led by GM Global Technology Operations, from 26.2 families a year to 6.0, with Compagnie Plastic Omnium (12.0 to 3.8), Toyota (15.0 to 7.0) and Valeo (27.0 to 16.3) on the same side. The later window contains the two provisional filing years, so every second-period rate here is a floor rather than a final value, and the declines are correspondingly overstated.
Data table: Applicant filings by period
| Applicant | 2014–2018 families | per year | 2019–2024 families | per year | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG | 175 | 35.0 | 212 | 35.3 | 387 |
| Valeo Systèmes Thermiques | 135 | 27.0 | 98 | 16.3 | 233 |
| Mercedes-Benz Group (Daimler) | 107 | 21.4 | 103 | 17.2 | 210 |
| Stellantis (PSA Automobiles) | 71 | 14.2 | 135 | 22.5 | 206 |
| Hyundai Motor Company | 83 | 16.6 | 104 | 17.3 | 187 |
| GM Global Technology Operations | 131 | 26.2 | 36 | 6.0 | 167 |
| Kia Corporation | 42 | 8.4 | 104 | 17.3 | 146 |
| Ford Global Technologies | 78 | 15.6 | 48 | 8.0 | 126 |
| Bayerische Motoren Werke AG | 45 | 9.0 | 75 | 12.5 | 120 |
| Toyota Motor Corporation | 75 | 15.0 | 42 | 7.0 | 117 |
| Honda Motor Co., Ltd. | 27 | 5.4 | 70 | 11.7 | 97 |
| AUDI AG | 47 | 9.4 | 38 | 6.3 | 85 |
| Compagnie Plastic Omnium | 60 | 12.0 | 23 | 3.8 | 83 |
| Renault SAS | 16 | 3.2 | 61 | 10.2 | 77 |
| Hyundai Mobis | 8 | 1.6 | 65 | 10.8 | 73 |
The two windows are five and six years long, so absolute period counts are not comparable directly; the per-year columns divide by 5 and 6 respectively. A family is assigned to a period by its earliest filing year. Because 2023 and 2024 are provisional, the 2019–2024 rates will rise in later PATSTAT editions.
Geographic Strategy — Where Protection Is Sought
Filing offices reached by any member of a family, and how that footprint shifted between the two halves of the period.
China is the largest single filing destination with 2,407 families, ahead of the United States (1,747) and Germany (1,587). The split by period separates the two halves of the field cleanly: China is the only large office where the later window carries more families than the earlier one (970 to 1,437), while the United States (930 to 817), Germany (853 to 734) and Japan (275 to 194) each carry fewer. Whether that is a durable shift cannot be settled here, because the later window ends in two provisional filing years that will still fill up.
Data table: Filing offices and granted families
| Office | Families | Share of scope | Families with a granted member | Grant rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CN — China | 2,407 | 48.5% | 1,125 | 46.7% |
| US — United States | 1,747 | 35.2% | 1,321 | 75.6% |
| DE — Germany | 1,587 | 32.0% | 605 | 38.1% |
| WO — PCT | 843 | 17.0% | — | — |
| EP — European Patent Office | 741 | 14.9% | 463 | 62.5% |
| FR — France | 613 | 12.3% | 409 | 66.7% |
| KR — Korea | 482 | 9.7% | 250 | 51.9% |
| JP — Japan | 469 | 9.4% | 328 | 69.9% |
| GB — United Kingdom | 150 | 3.0% | 76 | 50.7% |
| CA — Canada | 120 | 2.4% | 56 | 46.7% |
Data table: Filing offices by period
| Office | First filed 2014–2018 | First filed 2019–2024 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| CN — China | 970 | 1,437 | 2,407 |
| US — United States | 930 | 817 | 1,747 |
| DE — Germany | 853 | 734 | 1,587 |
| WO — PCT | 452 | 391 | 843 |
| EP — European Patent Office | 380 | 361 | 741 |
| FR — France | 298 | 315 | 613 |
| KR — Korea | 213 | 269 | 482 |
| JP — Japan | 275 | 194 | 469 |
| GB — United Kingdom | 88 | 62 | 150 |
| CA — Canada | 63 | 57 | 120 |
A family counts at every office where it has a member, so the office column is non-exclusive and its sum (9,159 for the ten offices shown) exceeds the 4,965 distinct families. Families reach 42 offices in total; the largest of the 32 not listed is Mexico with 71 families. No grant rate is given for WO, because a PCT application is never granted — the international phase only opens national phases. Grant rates for filings from 2021 onward are depressed by examination pendency, so the office figures above mix decided and undecided cohorts and should be read as an indication, not as a success rate.
Applicant Origin
Where the applicants are based, as recorded in PATSTAT.
Among the families whose applicant country is recorded, Germany is the largest origin with 1,132 families, followed by the United States (661) and France (656). Germany and France together account for 1,788 country–family pairs against 1,487 for the United States, Japan and Korea combined — European manufacturers and their thermal-systems suppliers are the numerically largest group of originators in this scope. Korea shows the largest absolute increase between the two windows, from 163 families to 244, just ahead of Germany (526 to 606), which is consistent with the Hyundai–Kia–Mobis cluster visible in the applicant ranking.
Data table: Applicant countries
| Country | Families | 2014–2018 | 2019–2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| DE — Germany | 1,132 | 526 | 606 |
| US — United States | 661 | 391 | 270 |
| FR — France | 656 | 317 | 339 |
| JP — Japan | 419 | 211 | 208 |
| KR — Korea | 407 | 163 | 244 |
| GB — United Kingdom | 111 | 62 | 49 |
| CN — China | 87 | 22 | 65 |
| CA — Canada | 80 | 34 | 46 |
| IT — Italy | 66 | 22 | 44 |
| SE — Sweden | 55 | 28 | 27 |
| NL — Netherlands | 26 | 9 | 17 |
| CH — Switzerland | 24 | 19 | 5 |
| ES — Spain | 13 | 9 | 4 |
| BE — Belgium | 12 | 9 | 3 |
| FI — Finland | 11 | 0 | 11 |
| AT — Austria | 10 | 5 | 5 |
Data quality note — read the China figure with care. Applicant country comes from
the person_ctry_code field, which is empty for a large share of applicant records, and the
gap is not evenly distributed: Chinese applicants are affected most. China appears here with 87 families
while 2,407 families have a member filed at the Chinese office. The two numbers answer different questions
— origin against market — but the difference is far too large to be explained by that alone,
and the correct reading is that most Chinese applicant records in this scope carry no country code. The
sixteen countries listed sum to 3,770 country–family pairs; because a family with applicants in two
countries counts in both, at least 1,195 of the 4,965 families have no applicant country in this list at
all. Every figure in this section is a lower
bound, and the ranking between countries with recorded codes is more reliable than any absolute share.
Inventors
The most frequently named inventors in the scope, as recorded name strings.
The most frequently named inventor string in the scope is BEIERL, DOMINIK with 67 families. What the list mainly shows is concentration: the top twelve name strings are all French or German, and eight of the twelve carry a French country code, which mirrors the weight of Valeo, Stellantis and Renault in the applicant ranking. No inventor in the scope is named on more than 67 families, against 387 for the largest applicant portfolio — inventive work here is spread across teams rather than concentrated in a few individuals.
Data table: Most frequently named inventors
| # | Inventor name as recorded | Country | Families |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BEIERL, DOMINIK | DE | 67 |
| 2 | VACCA, FREDERIC | FR | 60 |
| 3 | MITIDIERI, ENZO | FR | 59 |
| 4 | ARAB, KARIM | FR | 52 |
| 5 | PAUL, JOACHIM | DE | 52 |
| 6 | GERBER, Sylvain | FR | 51 |
| 7 | BERTH, STEPHANE | FR | 47 |
| 8 | MAMMERI, Amrid | FR | 39 |
| 9 | AZZOUZ, KAMEL | FR | 39 |
| 10 | WOLF, THOMAS | DE | 38 |
| 11 | MARION, Laura | FR | 36 |
| 12 | Bauer, Riccardo | DE | 34 |
| 13 | BYUN JAE SUP | — | 34 |
| 14 | KIM JANG HO | — | 33 |
| 15 | HARTER, SEBASTIAN | DE | 33 |
| 16 | POSCH, TOBIAS | DE | 33 |
| 17 | WEBER, SEBASTIAN | DE | 33 |
| 18 | Auden, Joshua R. | US | 32 |
| 19 | Fahland, Jason D. | US | 30 |
| 20 | FAHLAND, JASON D. | — | 30 |
| 21 | VACCA, FRÉDÉRIC | FR | 28 |
Data quality note — inventor names are not harmonised. PATSTAT harmonises applicant
names (han_name) but not inventor names, and the table above is therefore a ranking of name
strings, not of people. Rows 19 and 20 are the same spelling in two letter cases, and row 21 is row 2 with
accents restored; the same person also appears a third time further down the full list. Merging those rows
by adding their counts would overstate the totals, because the underlying families overlap, so the figures
are reported exactly as recorded and every one of them is a lower bound for the person behind it. Inventor
country is likewise blank for a substantial share of records, particularly Korean ones.
Collaboration
Applicants that appear together on the same application.
Co-filing is rare in this field: 553 of 4,965 families (11.1 %) name more than one applicant, and one relationship accounts for most of it. Hyundai Motor Company and Kia Corporation share 146 families, a figure that matches Kia's entire count in the applicant ranking — joint filing inside one corporate group rather than a partnership between independent firms. The same pattern repeats at smaller scale with Hyundai Mobis (14 with Hyundai Motor, 13 with Kia), with the two Guangdong Dongjian entities (11) and between Compagnie Plastic Omnium and its Chinese joint venture Yanfeng Plastic Omnium (14). Only a handful of pairs cross company boundaries: Nissan and Renault (5), Subaru and Toyota (4), Aisin Seiki and Toyota (4), and Hanon Systems with Hyundai Motor and with Kia (4 each). Academic partners appear three times in the entire list, and only in France and Germany: CNRS with Stellantis (4), the aerotechnical school ENSMA with Stellantis (3), and Technische Universität München with Audi (3). The data shows a field developed in-house.
Data table: Co-applicant pairs
| Applicant A | Applicant B | Joint families | Relationship |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Motor Company | Kia Corporation | 146 | Same group |
| Hyundai Mobis | Hyundai Motor Company | 14 | Same group (supplier arm) |
| Compagnie Plastic Omnium | Yanfeng Plastic Omnium | 14 | Joint venture |
| Hyundai Mobis | Kia Corporation | 13 | Same group (supplier arm) |
| Guangdong Dongjian Automobile Intelligent System | Guangdong Dongjian Automobile Technology | 11 | Same group |
| Magna International | Manhire, Jeffrey B. | 8 | Named individual co-applicant |
| Magna International | Lindberg Braendon R. | 8 | Named individual co-applicant |
| Magna International | Matthews, Martin R. | 6 | Named individual co-applicant |
| Magna International | Povinelli, Anthony J. | 6 | Named individual co-applicant |
| Altmann Otto | Kunststoff Schwanden AG | 5 | Individual and company |
| Nissan Motor Co Ltd | Renault SAS | 5 | Cross-company alliance |
| Subaru Corporation | Toyota Motor Corporation | 4 | Cross-company |
| Aisin Seiki Co Ltd | Toyota Motor Corporation | 4 | Manufacturer and supplier |
| CNRS | Stellantis (PSA Automobiles) | 4 | Industry and public research |
| Hanon Systems | Hyundai Motor Company | 4 | Manufacturer and supplier |
| Hanon Systems | Kia Corporation | 4 | Manufacturer and supplier |
| FCA US LLC | Stellantis (PSA Automobiles) | 4 | Same group |
| Michelin (Cie Gén. des Éts.) | Bradley, Calvin Rhett | 4 | Named individual co-applicant |
| AUDI AG | Volkswagen AG | 3 | Same group |
| AUDI AG | Technische Universität München | 3 | Industry and university |
| ENSMA (Éc. Nat. Sup. de Mécanique et d'Aérotechnique) | Stellantis (PSA Automobiles) | 3 | Industry and university |
| Geely Holding Group | Zhejiang Zeekr Intelligent Technology | 3 | Same group |
| Toyota Motor Corporation | Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing North America | 3 | Same group |
Pairs are counted at application level: two applicants must appear on the same application, not merely on two members of the same family. Counting at family level instead would report an applicant as its own partner wherever different offices record different spellings of one company name, and produce joint counts that describe nothing. Name variants of the same company are consolidated into one entity before pairing, so no company appears opposite itself in this table. The Relationship column is an editorial attribution by mtc.berlin. Pairs with fewer than three joint families are not shown.
Citation Impact
Forward citations received by the families in scope, and the families that received the most.
3,076 of the 4,965 families (62.0 %) have received at least one forward citation, 23,341 citations in total. The average per cited family falls monotonically from 14.24 for families first filed in 2014 to 1.21 for 2024. That decline is structural, not a quality signal: a patent can only be cited after it publishes, and citations accumulate for years afterwards, so recent cohorts are measured over a much shorter window. For the same reason the most-cited list below is drawn almost entirely from 2014–2017 filings, and no comparison of impact across filing years is possible from these data.
Data table: Forward citations by filing cohort
| Earliest filing year | Families with ≥1 citation | Total forward citations | Average per cited family |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 275 | 3,916 | 14.24 |
| 2015 | 323 | 4,861 | 15.05 |
| 2016 | 378 | 4,155 | 10.99 |
| 2017 | 441 | 3,408 | 7.73 |
| 2018 | 382 | 2,413 | 6.32 |
| 2019 | 352 | 1,742 | 4.95 |
| 2020 | 287 | 1,159 | 4.04 |
| 2021 | 276 | 970 | 3.51 |
| 2022 | 185 | 453 | 2.45 |
| 2023* | 129 | 206 | 1.60 |
| 2024* | 48 | 58 | 1.21 |
| Total | 3,076 | 23,341 | 7.59 |
The fifteen most cited families
| DOCDB family | First filing | Citations | Applicant(s) on record | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56923516 | 2015 | 166 | China New Energy Vehicle Company Limited; Thunder Power | Battery pack, battery charging station, and charging method |
| 61801564 | 2016 | 124 | GM Global Tech Operations LLC | Battery pack mounting architecture with shear plate for electrified vehicles |
| 54545427 | 2015 | 120 | Magna Exteriors Inc; Magna Int Inc; Manhire, Jeffrey B. | Connecting rod assembly for vehicle |
| 58192155 | 2017 | 88 | Montaplast of North America Inc | Active grille shutter and shutter subassembly for use in active grille systems |
| 52824566 | 2015 | 82 | Magna Exteriors Inc; Magna Int Inc; Matthews, Martin R. | Deployable aerodynamic side panel system |
| 54545429 | 2015 | 82 | Magna Exteriors Inc; Magna Int Inc; Manhire, Jeffrey B. | Active front deflector |
| 57961432 | 2016 | 80 | Mazda Motor Corporation | Front air-rectifying structure of automotive vehicle |
| 55524261 | 2015 | 80 | Thunder Power Hong Kong Ltd | An electric vehicle power management system |
| 58691957 | 2015 | 79 | NextEV USA Inc; NIO USA Inc | Electric vehicle charging device obstacle avoidance and warning system |
| 53477021 | 2015 | 77 | Magna Exteriors Inc; Magna Int Inc; Manhire, Jeffrey B. | Active front deflector |
| 51258348 | 2014 | 72 | Montaplast of North America Inc | Active grille shutter assembly |
| 59980460 | 2016 | 71 | GM Global Tech Operations LLC | Plasma actuator for vehicle aerodynamic drag reduction |
| 54065592 | 2015 | 70 | Wabash National LP | Side skirt system for a trailer |
| 60481192 | 2016 | 67 | Ford Global Tech LLC | Methods and systems for a vehicle cooling system |
| 52144836 | 2014 | 64 | Indian Motorcycle Int LLC; Polaris Ind Inc | Two-wheeled vehicle |
Read the applicant column, not the ranking. Applicant names in this table are returned by
the same query that produced the citation counts, joined through tls206_person; each family's
names are exactly those on its own applications. Four of the fifteen — the Thunder Power, GM battery,
NIO and Polaris families — carry an aerodynamic classification alongside a main subject that is
electric-vehicle architecture rather than air deflection, and their citation counts are earned largely in
that other field. The genuinely aerodynamic entries at the top of the list are the Magna deployable-panel
and active-front-deflector families, the two Montaplast active grille shutter families, and the GM plasma
actuator. Citation practice also differs between patent offices, so a ranking of
forward citations partly reflects where a family was published rather than its technical influence
alone.
* 2023–2024 are provisional filing years. Forward citations count distinct citing publications for any publication belonging to the family. Averages are taken over cited families only, so families with zero citations do not pull them down.
Methodology
Research question, search strategy, data basis and known limitations.
Research question. Who files patents on adjustable and active air deflection systems for motor vehicles — deployable spoilers, front and side air-guiding elements, underbody streamlining and adjustable radiator shutters — how has filing activity developed over 2014–2024, and in which markets is protection sought?
Data basis. All figures were computed on 15 August 2026 against EPO PATSTAT Global,
Spring 2026 (patstat-mtc.patstat_2026a), with classification data from IPC edition
20260101 and CPC edition 202608. The classification set was completed by
recursive subtree expansion over the parent hierarchy, by a union with the predecessor chain
from dpt_cpc_reclassification, and by a prefix pass over retired symbols bounded by
NOT is_active; the latter two returned no additional symbols for these places.
Search strategy, family counting and data source in detail
How the classification places were found
- Catchword index. WIPO's natural-language index (
dpt_catchword) returns „STREAMLINING vehicle bodies“ →B62D 35/00as the anchor for vehicle aerodynamics, plus aircraft spoilers (B64C 3/58) and generic fluid dynamics (F15D 1/10), both outside this subject. - Title breadcrumb. A
SEARCH(title_full, …)pass overdpt_cpcfor spoiler, spoilers, air deflector, air deflectors, streamlining, aerodynamic, aerodynamics, air guiding, air guide, wind deflector and wind deflectors, restricted to the vehicle sections, returned 71 candidate symbols. Searchingtitle_fullrather thantitle_enmatters here: subgroup titles such as „Rear spoilers“ are fragments whose meaning only survives with their ancestor chain. - Definition texts. The CPC scope prose for
B62D 35/00,B62D 37/00andB60K 11/08was read to fix the boundary between shaping a body for lower drag and stabilising a body by aerodynamic force.
The six places retained
B62D 37/02— Stabilising vehicle bodies, by aerodynamic meansB62D 35/005— Vehicle bodies characterised by streamlining: front spoilersB62D 35/007— Vehicle bodies characterised by streamlining: rear spoilersB62D 35/008— Vehicle bodies characterised by streamlining: side spoilersB62D 35/02— Vehicle bodies characterised by streamlining: streamlining the undersurfacesB60K 11/085— Air inlets for cooling: with adjustable shutters or blinds
The parent place B62D 35/00 and its commercial-vehicle branch (35/001,
35/002 for caravans, 35/004 inflatable nose or rear cones) were examined and
then excluded. A random sample of twenty-four families drawn in two strata decided it: in the six places
retained, two of eleven sampled families were off-topic by title (18 %, inside the one-in-five
acceptance limit); in the excluded branch, at least four of eleven were clearly off-topic — a bus
with a panoramic windscreen, a pickup-truck toolbox, a vehicle lighting control method — with two
more too generic to judge. Those places describe fixed bodywork on trucks and caravans, not adjustable
air deflection, and were dropped on that evidence.
Why CPC and not IPC
Three of the six places exist only in CPC. IPC knows B62D 35/00 as a single main group with
one subgroup, and has no equivalent of front, rear and side spoilers or of adjustable radiator shutters;
the distinctions this report is built on cannot be made in IPC at all. That choice has a measured price.
For filings in 2014–2024, 4,086 families carry the IPC counterparts
(B62D 35/00, B62D 35/02, B62D 37/02) without carrying any CPC place
from the comparable set, against 286 families the other way. Of those 4,086, 2,829 are Chinese
and 501 Japanese filings — offices that assign IPC comprehensively but CPC only in part. Extending
the scope to the IPC places would recover them, but only together with the broad
B62D 35/00 place whose sample failed the precision check. The tighter, more precise scope was
kept and the gap is stated instead of being absorbed.
Family counting
- The unit of count is the DOCDB patent family, so one invention filed in DE, US, CN and EP counts once, not four times.
- A family is in scope if any of its applications carries one of the six CPC places.
- Each family is assigned to the earliest filing year of any of its applications, and the report covers families whose earliest filing falls in 2014–2024. The yearly counts therefore add up exactly to the 4,965 families in scope; counting a family in every year it happens to have a filing would inflate the yearly total well above it.
- Office footprint, PCT rate and co-filing rate are measured over all members of a family, not only over the members that carry a classification place. The PCT rate is the share of families with at least one member filed at WO — 843 of 4,965, 17.0 % — not a count of WO applications.
- Design applications are excluded (
appln_kind != 'D') and pseudo-families (docdb_family_id = 0) are dropped. Utility models remain in scope: 167 families (3.4 %) have at least one utility-model member, and no statement in this report explains a figure by referring to documents the queries removed.
Multi-assignment note
A family can carry several of the six classification places, several CPC subclasses, several WIPO technology fields, several applicants and applications at several offices. Every breakdown in this report is therefore non-exclusive and its column sums exceed 4,965: the six places sum to 6,920, the ten offices shown sum to 9,159. That is correct behaviour, not double counting of the headline figure, and it is why no breakdown in this report is drawn as a pie or doughnut chart — those shapes assert parts-of-a-whole, which none of these breakdowns are.
Data source
- EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 edition (
patstat-mtc.patstat_2026a) on Google BigQuery. - Classification views
patstat-mtc.classification.dpt_*, IPC edition20260101(in force 1 January 2026), CPC edition202608(in force 1 August 2026). - Analysis run on 15 August 2026 through the
patstat-mcpserver. - A rerun against a later PATSTAT or classification edition will not reproduce these figures exactly.
Scope Limitations
- Adjustable and fixed devices are not separated by the classification. CPC places
spoilers and underbody streamlining by position on the vehicle, not by whether the element moves. The
scope therefore contains fixed spoilers and static underbody panels alongside deployable ones; only
B62D 37/02andB60K 11/085are inherently about devices that act or adjust. - Title-only families are not included. A negative test found 957 families filed 2014–2024 whose title contains spoiler, air deflector, air dam, grille shutter, active aero or wind deflector and which carry a vehicle classification; 246 of them (5.0 % of the scope) are not in the classification scope. That is below the ten-percent threshold at which the scope would have to be widened, and it is recorded here rather than silently absorbed.
- Offices that do not assign CPC are under-represented. 4,086 families carrying the IPC counterparts have no CPC place from the comparable set, 2,829 of them Chinese and 501 Japanese filings. Chinese and Japanese activity in this field is therefore larger than the figures here show.
- Applicant country is incomplete.
person_ctry_codeis blank for a large share of applicant records, Chinese ones above all; at least 1,195 families have no applicant country in the ranking. All origin figures are lower bounds. - Inventor names are not harmonised by PATSTAT. The inventor ranking counts name strings, and the same person can appear several times under different spellings.
- Y-code tagging lags on recent filings. The Y02T share of the scope falls from 75.7 % of families first filed in 2014–2018 to 49.3 % of those first filed in 2019–2024, while the neighbouring ordinary subclasses B62D and B60K hold their shares to within 1.3 percentage points. Y codes are assigned after the fact, so the later figure is a floor and no conclusion about a changing climate-mitigation focus can be drawn from that decline.
- 2023 and 2024 are provisional. Applications publish roughly 18 months after filing, so both years will grow; no growth statement in this report ends in either year.
- Grant rates mix decided and pending cohorts. Filings from 2021 onward are still under examination, which is what the falling grant rates from 2021 measure.
- Applicant counts are a lower bound. Name consolidation absorbs the variants reviewed for each entity; residual spellings below the review threshold remain separate.
Glossary — patent terms explained
- DOCDB patent family
- A group of patent applications covering the same invention in different countries. Counting families instead of applications avoids counting one invention several times.
- Earliest filing year
- The first year in which any application of a family was filed. Used here to place each family on the time axis exactly once.
- IPC / CPC
- International and Cooperative Patent Classification: hierarchical schemes that assign technical
subject matter to places such as
B62D 35/007. CPC is the finer of the two and is applied mainly by the EPO, the USPTO and KIPO. - Y02 / Y02T
- CPC tagging scheme for climate change mitigation technologies;
Y02Tcovers transport. Y codes are applied on top of a document's ordinary technical classification and exist in CPC only. - PCT / WO application
- An international application filed under the Patent Cooperation Treaty. It is never granted itself; it keeps open the option of entering national procedures later.
- Forward citation
- A later patent document citing an earlier one. Counts accumulate over years, so recent filings are structurally low.
- han_name
- PATSTAT's harmonised applicant name. It removes spelling noise but does not merge subsidiaries, international arms or localised name forms, which is why this report consolidates further by hand.
- Applicant and inventor
- The applicant owns the filing; the inventor is the person named as having made the invention. A German engineering team filing through a French parent is French by applicant and German by inventor.
Report Files
The complete SQL behind every figure in this report ships with it as queries.sql, including the
classification discovery queries, the scope definition, the precision sample and the negative test. Each
query carries the PATSTAT and classification editions it was run against, so any figure here can be traced
to the statement that produced it and re-executed against the same data basis.
Like what you see?
This report was built with a fully reproducible pipeline: EPO PATSTAT Global on BigQuery, a custom MCP server, and Claude AI for analysis and visualization.