Skip to main content

HARTING Technologiegruppe — Patent Portfolio Analysis 2014–2024

The connector portfolio of an Ostwestfalen family business, reconstructed from the ground up: 704 DOCDB patent families and 2,334 applications across 16 patent offices, three quarters of them in a single IPC subclass — and a scope that only closes once the Chinese and Japanese office-side spellings of the company name are brought in.

Data: EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 (patstat_2026a) Period: 2014–2024 Analysis: August 2026 Author: mtc.berlin
704
Patent Families
first filed 2014–2024
2,334
Applications
16 patent offices
61.4%
PCT Rate
432 families with a WO member
76.0%
Share in H01R
535 families — connectors
65
Applicant Name Variants
across 40 han_name groups

Executive Summary

Between 2014 and 2024 the HARTING Technologiegruppe first filed 704 DOCDB patent families, pursued through 2,334 applications at 16 patent offices — an average of 3.32 applications per family. The portfolio is unusually concentrated: 535 of the 704 families (76.0%) carry a code in the single IPC subclass H01R, electrically conductive connections and coupling devices. Within H01R, 476 families sit in H01R 13/00 alone, the details of coupling devices — that is 67.6% of the entire portfolio in one main group. This is the patent footprint of a company that does one thing.

The route to protection is international rather than national. 432 families (61.4%) have at least one WO member, so the PCT is the default rather than the exception, and Germany, the PCT, the EPO, China and the United States each receive filings from between 43.8% and 76.4% of all families. The pattern is a German priority filing followed by a PCT application and a broad national phase.

Comparing two complete four-year cohorts — families first filed 2014–2017 (252) against 2018–2021 (223) — shows a portfolio narrowing onto its core and shifting east and west at the same time. The H01R share rises from 69.8% to 84.3%, while the retail and vending cluster that HARTING Systems used to feed (A47F shop fittings, G07F coin-freed apparatus) falls from 15 and 14 families to 4 each. Geographically, Germany's share of applications falls from 23.9% to 20.4% while China rises from 14.7% to 18.7%, the EPO from 14.7% to 18.2% and the United States from 13.6% to 16.5%. Russia, Canada and Japan effectively disappear from the filing programme after 2017.

Almost all of this is done alone. Only 15 of 704 families (2.1%) carry more than one applicant, and exactly one of those has an external partner — the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, on two shared applications. The other 14 are co-filings between HARTING's own legal entities. The inventor base behind the portfolio comprises 525 distinct Latin-script inventors, and every one of the fifteen most frequently named is recorded in Germany.

The single most consequential decision in this report is not analytical but definitional. Building the scope on person_name rather than on PATSTAT's harmonised han_name matters here because the group fragments across 40 separate han_name groups in this window; and searching only Latin script would have missed the Chinese and Japanese renderings under which HARTING files at CNIPA and the JPO. Adding the per-variant family counts naively gives 1,422; the deduplicated answer is 704. The gap of 718 is what consolidation is for.

Scope & Applicant Harmonisation

How the 704 families were identified — and what a shortcut would have cost.

PATSTAT performs no entity resolution. A company exists in it only as a set of spellings, one person_id per rendering, per country, per typo. For HARTING a substring search on person_name across a wide discovery window returned 182 candidate name rows, of which 65 survive review inside the report window as genuine group entities. Everything below documents which were kept, which were dropped, and on what evidence.

What was kept, what was dropped

Group Decision Evidence
Latin corporate variants (HARTING Electric, Electronics, Systems, Automotive, Customised Solutions, International Innovation, IT Software, Applied Technologies, Deutschland, Zhuhai, AG & Co. KG, KGaA, Stiftung, Corporation) Kept Name begins with HARTING and denotes a legal entity
Russian transliterations (KHARTING ELEKTRIK GMBKH UND KO. KG, KHARTING EHLEKTRIK…, KHARTING ELEKTRONIKS GMBKH, KHARTING APPLAJD TEKNOLODZHIZ GMBKH) Kept Cyrillic-to-Latin re-transliteration of the same entities; all filed at RU
Chinese renderings (浩亭…, 哈廷…) and Japanese renderings (ハルティング…) Kept Confirmed by DOCDB family overlap with the Latin variants, then verified independently
Machine transliterations (HARYNTE ELECTRONIC LIMITED COMPANY AND TWO-IN-ONE COMPANY, HARBIN ELECTRONIC FOUNDATION TWO-IN-ONE COMPANY) Kept Word-by-word renderings of the Chinese names; same families
HARTIN Electric Stiftung & Co. KG Kept Typo variant found only via family overlap — a %HARTING% search cannot reach it
HARTING CORPORATION (no country code) Kept 4 of its 5 families are shared with HARTING International Innovation and the holding
Chilean individuals (Harting Glade, Harting Eckman, Harting S.A.) and their Chinese renderings 托马斯·弗朗西斯·哈廷格莱德 / 史蒂文·李·哈廷埃克曼 Excluded Natural persons and an unrelated Chilean company; no family overlap with the group
HARTINGER, HARTINGH, HARTINGTON, HARTINGS, STANDHARTINGER, VAN HARTINGSVELDT, Karl Hartinger Kranbetrieb, VOLUME CHARTING METHOD COMPANY Excluded Different names that merely contain the search string

Why han_name is a cross-check and not the scope

PATSTAT's harmonised applicant name was checked in both directions, because it fails in two different ways and each check catches only one of them.

  • Contamination — none found. Every person_name sharing a han_name group with the HARTING scope is itself a HARTING entity. No foreign organisation has been merged in.
  • Fragmentation — severe. The group scatters across 40 distinct han_name groups. Picking any single one, or even the largest three, would have produced a portfolio a fraction of the real size. A group that passes the contamination check can still be the wrong unit of analysis.

Summed naively, the 40 han_name groups account for 1,239 family entries for applications filed 2014–2024. Summed naively over the 65 person_name variants inside the report window, the figure is 1,422. Deduplicated at family level it is 704. The difference is not error — it is the same invention appearing under several spellings, which is precisely what a family-level COUNT(DISTINCT) is there to collapse.

The renderings a Latin search cannot reach

HARTING files at CNIPA and the JPO under names written in the local script. No search on Latin characters returns them, and the failure is silent — the query succeeds and simply returns less. They were found by looking at who else appears on the other members of HARTING's own families, then verified by searching each harvested string directly, without any family restriction. That second pass is what measures the gap rather than merely confirming it: up to seven families are reachable only through these renderings — six under 哈廷电子有限公司及两合公司 and one under its machine transliteration, which may or may not be the same family, so six is the floor and seven the ceiling.

Data table: han_name fragmentation and office-side renderings
han_name group Families (applications filed 2014–2024)
HARTING ELECT GMBH & CO KG267
HARTING ELECT STIFTUNG & CO KG218
HARTING (ZHUHAI) MANUFACTURING CO., LTD.153
HARTING ELECTS GMBH111
HARTING SYSTEMS GMBH63
HARTING ELECTRIC FOUNDATION GMBH & CO. KG63
HARTING INT INNOVATION AG59
HARTING ELECTRONICS GMBH & CO. KG36
HARTING AUTOMOTIVE GMBH35
HARTING AG&CO KG28
HARTING KGAA28
HARTING CUSTOMISED SOLUTIONS GMBH & CO KG22
28 further groups (combined)156
Total across 40 groups (naive sum)1,239
Office-side rendering Office Families Of those, not reachable by any Latin spelling
哈廷电子有限公司及两合公司CN1236
浩亭电子有限公司CN390
哈廷电子基金会两合公司CN210
ハルティング エレクトリック …JP190
ハルティング エレクトロニクス …JP130
浩亭汽车部件有限公司CN50
HARYNTE ELECTRONIC LIMITED COMPANY AND TWO-IN-ONE COMPANYCN41
浩亭股份有限公司CN30
ハルティング オートモーティヴ …JP30
浩亭(珠海)制造有限公司CN20
浩亭信息技术软件开发有限及两合公司CN20
HARBIN ELECTRONIC FOUNDATION TWO-IN-ONE COMPANYCN20
ハルティング アクチエンゲゼルシャフト …JP10
浩亭国际创新股份公司CN10

* The han_name table counts families with an application filed 2014–2024; the portfolio total of 704 counts families whose earliest filing falls in that window. The two definitions answer different questions and are not interchangeable.

Filing Trend 2014–2024

Patent families by earliest filing year, with the applications those families generated.

The two series move in opposite directions after 2021, and the reason is mechanical rather than strategic. Family counts reach their highest values of the window in 2023 (76) and 2024 (91), while applications per family collapse from a 2014–2021 range of 3.4 to 4.7 down to 2.94 in 2022, 2.04 in 2023 and 1.66 in 2024. A family is counted as soon as its first member is published; its PCT and national-phase members appear one to three years later. On a Spring 2026 edition those later members are simply not in the data yet. The family figures for 2023 and 2024 are therefore lower bounds, and the application figures for those years are substantially incomplete.

Do not read the last three years as a trend. Every year from 2022 onward is still filling up, and the effect is largest exactly where the numbers look most interesting. The PCT rate is a good illustration: it reads 37.4% for 2024 against a 2014–2021 range of 54.5% to 78.0%, not because HARTING abandoned the PCT route but because a PCT application filed on a 2024 priority publishes too late for this edition. For the same reason no growth rate in this report is anchored on the final year.

Across the complete part of the window the portfolio is remarkably steady rather than growing: 252 families first filed in 2014–2017 against 223 in 2018–2021, an output oscillating in a band of roughly 50 to 77 families a year with no sustained direction. Whether the higher 2023 and 2024 counts survive the remaining publication lag cannot be decided from this edition.

Data table: Filing Trend 2014–2024
Year Patent families Applications Applications per family Families with a WO member PCT rate
2014492144.373367.3%
2015742713.665574.3%
2016521973.793363.5%
2017772653.444254.5%
2018542013.723055.6%
2019501953.903366.0%
2020502374.743978.0%
2021692663.865275.4%
2022*621822.944064.5%
2023*761552.044153.9%
2024*911511.663437.4%
Total7042,3343.3243261.4%

* 2022–2024: incomplete data due to the publication delay of roughly 18 months plus national-phase lag (PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 / patstat_2026a). Families are assigned to the earliest filing year of any patent-of-invention member of the family, computed without a year restriction and only then filtered to 2014–2024.

Geographic Strategy

Where HARTING files — and how the balance moved between two complete filing cohorts.

Germany is the entry point for almost the whole portfolio — 538 of 704 families (76.4%) have a DE filing — and the PCT is the second step for 431 of them. The interesting movement is in the third step, the national phase. Between the 2014–2017 and 2018–2021 cohorts, China's share of applications rises from 14.7% to 18.7%, the EPO's from 14.7% to 18.2% and the United States' from 13.6% to 16.5%, while Germany's own share falls from 23.9% to 20.4%. In the same comparison Russia goes from 34 applications to 3, and Canada and Japan from 18 each to none. The absolute German figure falls too (226 to 183), so this is a portfolio being pushed further out from the same home base rather than one being relocated.

Both cohorts were chosen to end before the incomplete years. A boundary drawn at 2023 would have put missing national-phase entries inside the later period and rendered the same data as a broad geographic retreat — a lag artefact, not a decision by the company.

Data table: Filing offices 2014–2024
Office Families Share of 704 families Applications
DE — Germany (DPMA)53876.4%538
WO — PCT (WIPO)43161.2%433
EP — European Patent Office37453.1%389
CN — China (CNIPA)36551.8%376
US — United States (USPTO)30843.8%317
KR — Korea (KIPO)13519.2%136
RU — Russia375.3%37
GB — United Kingdom355.0%35
PL — Poland233.3%23
CA — Canada192.7%19
JP — Japan (JPO)182.6%18
CH — Switzerland60.9%6
DK — Denmark20.3%2
ES — Spain20.3%2
MX — Mexico20.3%2
BR — Brazil10.1%1
Total (applications)2,334

Family counts per office sum to more than 704 because one family is normally filed at several offices. The application column sums exactly to the portfolio total.

Data table: Geographic shift between cohorts
Office Applications, cohort 2014–2017 Share Applications, cohort 2018–2021 Share
DE22623.9%18320.4%
WO16417.3%15417.1%
CN13914.7%16818.7%
EP13914.7%16418.2%
US12913.6%14816.5%
KR626.5%647.1%
RU343.6%30.3%
CA181.9%00.0%
JP181.9%00.0%
PL141.5%91.0%
Other (DK, ES, CH, BR)40.4%60.7%
Total947100.0%899100.0%

Cohorts are defined by the family's earliest filing year: 252 families in 2014–2017 and 223 in 2018–2021. Both end before the years affected by publication lag.

Technology Profile

IPC subclasses and WIPO technology fields, aggregated over every member of each family.

535 of 704 families (76.0%) carry a code in H01R, and the next subclass, H05K, reaches 51. That is a ratio of more than ten to one between first and second place. The WIPO view says the same thing at a coarser grain: 562 families (79.8%) fall in the single field "Electrical machinery, apparatus, energy". What sits outside the core is a thin but readable set of neighbourhoods — cable installation (H02G), electric vehicle supply (B60L), printed circuits (H05K), shop fittings and coin-freed apparatus (A47F, G07F), and electrolytic coating (C25D). For a connector manufacturer these read as adjacent rather than as diversification, though the classification alone cannot establish that.

IPC or CPC — measured rather than assumed

Running the same 704 families through CPC instead of IPC gives 526 families in H01R against 535 under IPC. Both schemes reach 692 of the 704 families overall, so neither is systematically blind here, and for this applicant-scoped portfolio IPC has marginally the better reach in the core subclass. CPC does add something IPC cannot: the Y tagging codes, which have no IPC equivalent.

CPC tagging code Meaning Families
Y02TClimate change mitigation technologies related to transportation24
Y02EReduction of greenhouse gas emissions related to energy generation, transmission or distribution8
Y10TTechnical subjects covered by former US classification4
Y02PClimate change mitigation technologies in the production or processing of goods3

Two counting caveats. First, a family normally carries several classification codes, so the columns above sum to more than 704 — the fifteen IPC subclasses shown account for 855 family-subclass pairs across at most 704 distinct families. Percentages are always of 704, never of that sum, and no pie or doughnut chart is used for this data. Second, the Y codes are tags applied on top of a family's ordinary technical subclass, so a family counted under Y02T is also counted under H01R or B60L; and because Y codes are CPC-only, they under-represent offices that do not assign CPC — which for this portfolio means the Chinese and Japanese filings.

Data table: Top 15 IPC subclasses
IPC subclass Title Families Share of 704
H01RElectrically-conductive connections; structural associations of mutually-insulated electrical connecting elements; coupling devices; current collectors53576.0%
H05KPrinted circuits; casings or constructional details of electric apparatus517.2%
H02GInstallation of electric cables or lines, or of combined optical and electric cables or lines355.0%
B60LPropulsion of electrically-propelled vehicles; supplying electric power for auxiliary equipment334.7%
G06FElectric digital data processing284.0%
G01RMeasuring electric variables; measuring magnetic variables233.3%
A47FSpecial furniture, fittings or accessories for shops, storehouses, bars, restaurants; paying counters223.1%
G07FCoin-freed or like apparatus202.8%
H01BCables; conductors; insulators; selection of materials for conductive, insulating or dielectric properties182.6%
H04LTransmission of digital information172.4%
G02BOptical elements, systems or apparatus162.3%
F16BDevices for fastening or securing constructional elements or machine parts together152.1%
C25DProcesses for the electrolytic or electrophoretic production of coatings; electroforming152.1%
G06QICT specially adapted for administrative, commercial, financial or managerial purposes152.1%
B61GCouplings specially adapted for railway vehicles; draught or buffing appliances121.7%

692 of the 704 families carry at least one IPC code. Titles from patstat-mtc.classification.dpt_ipc, IPC edition 20260101.

Data table: WIPO technology fields
WIPO sector Technology field Families Share of 704
Electrical engineeringElectrical machinery, apparatus, energy56279.8%
Electrical engineeringAudio-visual technology618.7%
Mechanical engineeringTransport568.0%
InstrumentsMeasurement446.3%
Electrical engineeringComputer technology385.4%
InstrumentsControl375.3%
Mechanical engineeringMechanical elements243.4%
Other fieldsFurniture, games223.1%
Electrical engineeringTelecommunications202.8%
ChemistrySurface technology, coating182.6%
InstrumentsOptics172.4%
Electrical engineeringDigital communication172.4%
Electrical engineeringIT methods for management152.1%
Mechanical engineeringHandling121.7%
Mechanical engineeringOther special machines121.7%
Mechanical engineeringMachine tools101.4%

WIPO 35-field mapping via tls230_appln_techn_field. Fields below 10 families are omitted from the table. A family can belong to several fields, so the column sums above 704.

H01R Detail & Technology Shift

Inside the core subclass, and how the balance between core and periphery moved.

Within H01R the portfolio is concentrated again, one level down. 476 of the 535 H01R families (89.0%) carry H01R 13/00 — the details of coupling devices: contacts, housings, seals, locking, shielding. Three further main groups form the rest of the working set: direct conductive connections (H01R 4/00, 131 families), the machinery for making and assembling connectors (H01R 43/00, 102) and two-part coupling devices (H01R 24/00, 89). The presence of H01R 43/00 at that level is worth noting on its own: roughly a fifth of the H01R portfolio protects how the connectors are manufactured, not only what they are.

Between the two complete cohorts the portfolio moves inward. H01R's share rises from 69.8% to 84.3% of families, and the adjacent electrical subclasses rise with it — cable installation H02G from 3.2% to 8.5%, printed circuits H05K from 6.7% to 9.0%, electric-vehicle supply B60L from 2.4% to 4.9%. The movement in the other direction is just as clear and concerns a different business: shop fittings (A47F) fall from 15 families to 4, coin-freed apparatus (G07F) from 14 to 4, data processing (G06F) from 12 to 3. That cluster is consistent with HARTING Systems, the group's retail-systems entity, which accounts for 45 families across the window — but this report does not cross-tabulate applicant entity against classification, so the attribution is an inference from the subject matter, not a measurement.

Data table: IPC main groups within H01R
Main group Title Families Share of 535 H01R families
H01R 13/00Details of coupling devices of the kinds covered by groups H01R 12/70 or H01R 24/00–H01R 33/0047689.0%
H01R 4/00Electrically-conductive connections between two or more conductive members in direct contact13124.5%
H01R 43/00Apparatus or processes specially adapted for manufacturing, assembling, maintaining or repairing line connectors10219.1%
H01R 24/00Two-part coupling devices, or either of their cooperating parts, characterised by their overall structure8916.6%
H01R 12/00Structural associations of mutually-insulated connecting elements specially adapted for printed circuits6311.8%
H01R 9/00Structural associations of mutually-insulated connecting elements, e.g. terminal strips or blocks499.2%
H01R 11/00Individual connecting elements providing two or more spaced connecting locations356.5%
H01R 31/00Coupling parts supported only by co-operation with counterpart336.2%
H01R 25/00Coupling parts adapted for simultaneous co-operation with two or more identical counterparts163.0%
H01R 101/00One pole (indexing code)142.6%
H01R 27/00Coupling parts adapted for co-operation with two or more dissimilar counterparts122.2%
H01R 35/00Flexible or turnable line connectors122.2%

Non-exclusive: a family is normally classified in several main groups, so the column sums to 1,032 across at most 535 distinct families.

Data table: Technology shift between cohorts
IPC subclass Families, cohort 2014–2017 Share of 252 Families, cohort 2018–2021 Share of 223
H01R17669.8%18884.3%
H05K176.7%209.0%
H02G83.2%198.5%
B60L62.4%114.9%
A47F156.0%41.8%
G07F145.6%41.8%
G06F124.8%31.3%
G01R114.4%41.8%

Both cohorts end before the years affected by publication lag. Shares are of all families in the cohort and do not sum to 100% — a family can carry several subclasses, and the eight subclasses shown are not the whole portfolio.

Corporate Entities

Which legal entity of the group appears as applicant, and how often.

HARTING Electric — under both its GmbH & Co. KG and its Stiftung & Co. KG form — is the filing entity for 365 families and 1,415 applications, more than half the portfolio and 60.6% of all applications. It is also where the international strategy is concentrated: 3.88 applications per family against 3.32 for the portfolio as a whole. HARTING Electronics follows at 102 families, then the holding entities at 69 and HARTING International Innovation AG at 67. The last of these is the newest name in the filing programme: every one of its spellings carries a first filing year of 2023.

Entity group Type Families Applications Applications per family
HARTING Electric / Electric Stiftung & Co. KGCompany3651,4153.88
Office-side renderings (CN / JP)Rendering1872051.10
HARTING Electronics GmbH (& Co. KG)Company1023243.18
Holding — HARTING AG & Co. KG / KGaA / Stiftung & Co. KGCompany691091.58
HARTING International Innovation AGCompany67871.30
HARTING Systems GmbH (& Co. KG)Company45591.31
HARTING Automotive GmbHCompany31622.00
HARTING (Zhuhai) Manufacturing Co., Ltd.Company22281.27
HARTING Customised Solutions GmbH & Co. KGCompany16271.69
HARTING IT Software Development / Applied TechnologiesCompany7131.86
HARTING CorporationCompany551.00
HARTING Deutschland GmbH & Co. KGCompany111.00

Two things this table is not. First, the rows are not disjoint: a family can name more than one entity, so the family column sums to 917 across 704 distinct families. Second, "Office-side renderings" is not a legal entity but a bucket. It holds the Chinese and Japanese spellings under which CNIPA and JPO record HARTING's filings; those records do not identify which German entity is behind each one, so attributing them would be invention rather than measurement. They are counted in the totals and shown separately here.

Two entity questions were resolved rather than assumed. HARTING CORPORATION, which carries no country code in PATSTAT, was accepted into the scope because four of its five families are shared with HARTING International Innovation and the holding — a name alone would not have been enough. And the split between "GmbH & Co. KG" and "Stiftung & Co. KG" is a change of legal form, not two companies: the GmbH & Co. KG spellings carry filings from 2008 to 2023 and the Stiftung & Co. KG spellings from 2013 to 2025, overlapping rather than succeeding one another in the data. Both are counted as one entity here, which is why that row spans 365 families across both forms.

Data table: Applicant entity groups
Entity group Families Applications Share of 2,334 applications
HARTING Electric / Electric Stiftung & Co. KG3651,41560.6%
Office-side renderings (CN / JP)1872058.8%
HARTING Electronics10232413.9%
Holding (AG & Co. KG / KGaA / Stiftung & Co. KG)691094.7%
HARTING International Innovation AG67873.7%
HARTING Systems45592.5%
HARTING Automotive31622.7%
HARTING (Zhuhai) Manufacturing22281.2%
HARTING Customised Solutions16271.2%
HARTING IT Software / Applied Technologies7130.6%
HARTING Corporation550.2%
HARTING Deutschland110.0%
Sum of rows (non-exclusive)9172,335
Distinct total7042,334100%

Grant Status

How much of the portfolio has been granted, by office and by filing cohort.

Across the whole window 325 of 704 families (46.2%) and 962 of 2,334 applications (41.2%) are recorded as granted. Read only the cohorts old enough to have finished examination: for families first filed 2014–2020 the granted share of applications sits in a narrow band of 50.0% to 60.5%, and it is that band, not the portfolio average, that describes HARTING's conversion rate. Among the larger offices the spread is wide — 78.7% at KIPO and 66.2% at the USPTO against 47.3% at the EPO and 24.7% at the DPMA. The low German figure is consistent with the DPMA acting as the priority-establishing first filing here — 538 of 704 families file at the DPMA, more than at any other office — though this report does not trace individual applications through withdrawal, continuation or grant.

Grant rates for recent cohorts are artificially low and are not a quality signal. Examination takes three to five years, so the drop from 53.6% (2020 cohort) to 17.7% (2021), 3.8% (2022), 2.6% (2023) and 4.6% (2024) measures pendency, not refusal. Two further reading notes: WO applications are excluded from the office table because the PCT phase produces no grant, and the 35 GB applications show a granted count of zero, which for a national office of that size is more likely a gap in PATSTAT's grant flag than a real outcome — it should not be read as ten years of unsuccessful UK filings.

Data table: Grant status by office
Office Applications Granted Granted share
RU3737100.0%
PL2323100.0%
CH6583.3%
KR13610778.7%
US31721066.2%
CN37619952.9%
EP38918447.3%
JP18527.8%
DE53813324.7%
CA1915.3%
GB3500.0%
DK22100.0%
ES22100.0%
MX200.0%
BR100.0%
WO (no grant in the PCT phase)433
Data table: Grant status by filing cohort
Cohort (earliest filing year) Applications Granted Granted share
201421410750.0%
201527116460.5%
201619711960.4%
201726516060.4%
201820111557.2%
201919510553.8%
202023712753.6%
2021*2664717.7%
2022*18273.8%
2023*15542.6%
2024*15174.6%
Total2,33496241.2%

* 2021–2024: still in examination. These rows measure pendency, not outcome.

Inventors

The named inventor base behind the portfolio, and how broadly it is spread.

525 distinct Latin-script inventors are named across 686 of the 704 families, so the portfolio rests on a broad base rather than a handful of people: the most frequently named inventor appears on 44 families, 6.3% of the total, and no one reaches 50. Reading the recent column alongside the total shows two different profiles inside that group. Daniel Wesseler's 20 families are all from 2020–2024, and Marc Genau's 26 of 28 and Sebastian Griepenstroh's 26 of 35 are as well, while Lutz Tröger (1 of 27), Heiko Herbrechtsmeier (1 of 19) and Bernard Schlegel (1 of 16) contributed almost entirely in the first half of the window.

The number of distinct inventors named per cohort moves from a 2014–2020 range of 64 to 90 up to 127 in 2021, 106 in 2023 and 125 in 2024, on family counts that did not rise proportionally. Per family with at least one named inventor that is roughly 1.3 inventors in 2014–2018 against 1.6 to 1.8 from 2019 onward — larger inventor teams per invention. Because inventor names on later family members are still being published, the figures for 2023 and 2024 are lower bounds like every other count in this window.

How inventor names were consolidated, and what is excluded. The same person appears in PATSTAT as MEIER, HEIKO and MEIER HEIKO; both are merged onto a punctuation-stripped key. Chinese and Japanese renderings of inventor names are deliberately not merged and are excluded from this ranking: they carry only a single Latin initial, so the same key would collapse every CN inventor sharing that initial into one fictitious person. This exclusion costs no families where a Latin spelling also exists — 686 of 704 families are covered — but it means the counts here are of Latin-script renderings. Different people with identical names cannot be separated by this method either.

Data table: Most frequently named inventors
Inventor Country Families 2014–2024 of which first filed 2020–2024
Meier, HeikoDE449
Griepenstroh, SebastianDE3526
Friesen, MarkusDE3317
Loske, FelixDE3114
Kropiewnicki, NorbertDE3017
Genau, MarcDE2826
Tröger, LutzDE271
Beimdieck, CarstenDE2618
Riechmann, TillDE2213
Kliever, WilhelmDE219
Ferderer, AlbertDE2111
Wesseler, DanielDE2020
Herbrechtsmeier, HeikoDE191
Schlegel, BernardDE161
Hellige, DennyDE1611
Data table: Inventors per filing cohort
Cohort Distinct inventors Families with a named inventor Inventors per such family
201464491.31
201590721.25
201673521.40
201788771.14
201872541.33
201980501.60
202079461.72
2021127691.84
2022*96621.55
2023*106761.39
2024*125791.58
All cohorts (distinct)525686

* 2022–2024: incomplete, as elsewhere in this report. The "all cohorts" row counts each inventor once even if they appear in several cohorts, which is why it is far below the column sum.

Most Cited Families

Incoming citations to any publication of a HARTING family.

354 of 704 families (50.3%) have been cited at least once, drawing 2,755 citations in total. The distribution is steep: the single most cited family — Holding frame for plug connectors, first filed in 2014 — accounts for 139 citations on its own, more than twice the second place. Four of the top ten are holding frames and three more are modular connectors or connector modules — together the mechanism that lets one industrial connector carry interchangeable inserts, and the part of HARTING's portfolio that other applicants' documents cite most. Two further entries — Liquid-cooled contact element (2016, 57) and Terminal unit for an actively cooled cable (2016, 40) — sit in cooled high-current contacts, and together with Car charging plug-in connector (2017, 41) they point at fast charging.

Citation counts favour older families and are not a quality score. A family can only be cited after it publishes, and it keeps accumulating citations for years, so the top of this list is necessarily drawn from the early part of the window — nine of the ten entries were first filed in 2014–2017. A 2022 family with the same intrinsic significance would not yet appear. Citations here are incoming references to any publication of the family from any citing document, without distinguishing examiner from applicant citations.

Data table: Ten most cited families
DOCDB family Title Earliest filing year Incoming citations
49475936Holding frame for plug connectors2014139
56925929Holding frame for plug connector modules that is fixible in a housing201567
52396325Holding frame for a plug-type connector201457
59501125Liquid-cooled contact element201657
53054818Modular plug connector201552
63372503Car charging plug-in connector201741
59631518Terminal unit for an actively cooled cable201640
56741022Holding frame for holding plug connector modules201540
63407004Modular connector for circuit boards201738
67184754Plug connector module for an industrial plug connector201838
All families cited at least once354 families / 2,755 citations

Titles are taken from the EP, WO, US or GB member of each family.

Collaborations

Who else appears as applicant on a HARTING application.

15 of 704 families (2.1%) name more than one applicant. Exactly one of them has an applicant that is not a HARTING group entity. On the remaining 14 families every co-applicant is another HARTING entity — most often HARTING Electric appearing alongside itself under two spellings of its legal form, and in a few cases HARTING Electric together with HARTING IT Software Development or the holding.

Co-applicant, exactly as recorded Type Relationship Families Applications
The Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUniversityExternal partner12
HARTING Electric Stiftung & Co. KGCompanyGroup-internal99
Harting Electric GmbH & Co. KGCompanyGroup-internal89
HARTING Electric Stiftung &Co. KGCompanyGroup-internal22
HARTING ELECTRIC GMBH & CO., KGCompanyGroup-internal22
HARTING Electric & Stiftung & Co. KGCompanyGroup-internal11
HARTING IT SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT GMBH & CO. KGCompanyGroup-internal11
HARTING IT SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT GMBH & CO,. KGCompanyGroup-internal11
HARTING Electric Stiftung & Co., KGCompanyGroup-internal11
Harting Electric GmbH & Co., KGCompanyGroup-internal11
HARTING AG & CO. KGCompanyGroup-internal11
HARTIN Electric Stiftung & Co. KGCompanyGroup-internal (typo variant)11
HARTING ELECTRIC GMBH &CO. KGCompanyGroup-internal11
HARTING Electric Stiftung GmbH & Co. KGCompanyGroup-internal11

Rows are individual PATSTAT name records, not consolidated entities, and they are not disjoint — one family can carry two spellings of the same company, which is exactly why the rows below MIT add up to more than the 14 group-internal families.

This is, on the evidence, a company that patents alone. A co-application rate of 2.1%, with exactly one external partner across eleven years, is a defining structural feature of the portfolio and stands in contrast to the breadth of the filing programme — HARTING reaches 16 offices but shares almost none of its inventions with anyone outside the group. The one exception, with the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, appears on two applications of a single family. What this measurement cannot see is collaboration that never surfaces as a co-applicant record: joint development where only one party files, or work assigned before filing, leaves no trace in tls207_pers_appln.

Why co-applicants are joined on the application, not on the family. Sharing a DOCDB family is not co-filing. Two names surfaced on other members of HARTING families without ever appearing on the same application — Molex LLC on one Chinese member, and DIAC Holdings LLC on the EP, US and WO members of one family. Counted at family level they would read as partners; counted at application level, which is what co-filing means, they are not, and they are excluded here. The same rule removed the Chinese and Japanese renderings of HARTING's own name from the partner list, where they would otherwise have ranked as the company's largest collaborators by a wide margin.

Methodology

Data basis, search strategy, counting rules and known limitations.

Data basis note — 15 August 2026

This report was computed on EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 (patstat-mtc.patstat_2026a), with classification titles and hierarchy taken from IPC edition 20260101 (in force 1 January 2026) and CPC edition 202608 (in force 1 August 2026), read from patstat-mtc.classification.dpt_edition rather than hard-coded. Every figure in this report comes from a query executed against that edition on that date; none is carried over from any other source. Figures computed on a different PATSTAT or classification edition are not comparable with these — the difference between editions looks exactly like real change.

Search strategy, counting rules and data source — the full method

Search strategy — an applicant scope, not a classification scope

  • The patent set is defined by who filed, not by classification codes. The scope is built on person_name in tls206_person, joined through tls207_pers_appln with applt_seq_nr > 0 (applicants only).
  • Discovery: a substring search UPPER(person_name) LIKE '%HARTING%' over filing years 2008–2026 returned 182 candidate name rows. A prefix search would have missed ZHUHAI HARTING LTD.; the substring search also returns unrelated names, which were pruned by hand.
  • Office-side renderings: applicant names on the other members of HARTING's own DOCDB families were listed, which surfaced eight Chinese renderings (浩亭…, 哈廷…), four Japanese ones (ハルティング…) and two machine transliterations. Each was then searched directly, without any family restriction, to measure what it adds rather than merely confirm it: six to seven families that no Latin spelling reaches (six under one Chinese rendering and one under its machine transliteration, which may be the same family). Two hits were rejected as the Chinese renderings of Chilean individuals.
  • Kept: 65 person_name variants inside the window, including the Russian re-transliterations (KHARTING ELEKTRIK GMBKH UND KO. KG and siblings) and the typo variant HARTIN Electric Stiftung & Co. KG, which only family overlap could find. Excluded: the Chilean individuals Harting Glade and Harting Eckman and the Chilean Harting S.A.; and every HARTINGER, HARTINGH, HARTINGTON, HARTINGS, STANDHARTINGER, VAN HARTINGSVELDT and similar name that merely contains the search string.
  • han_name was used only as a cross-check, in both directions. Contamination: none — every person_name sharing a han_name group with the scope is itself a HARTING entity. Fragmentation: severe — the group scatters across 40 distinct han_name groups, so no single group could have served as the scope.
  • Classification code-set completion does not apply to this report. Subtree expansion, predecessor unions from the reclassification tables, and the retention of deprecated symbols are the correctness rules for a scope derived from a code list. This scope comes from applicant harmonisation; no code list defines the family set, so there is nothing to expand or union, and there is no code-set sample to draw. Classification is used here only to describe the set that names already selected. In that descriptive use, no is_active filter was applied and title lookups against dpt_ipc/dpt_cpc were written as LEFT JOINs, because retired symbols carry NULL titles and an inner join would drop them as silently as an is_active filter; no untitled symbol appeared in the reported profile.

Family counting and the definition of a year

  • The counting unit is the DOCDB patent family (docdb_family_id), always via COUNT(DISTINCT …). Pseudo-families (docdb_family_id = 0) are excluded.
  • ipr_type = 'PI' restricts the set to patents of invention. Utility models and designs are excluded — see Scope Limitations for what that removes.
  • A family's year is the earliest filing year of any patent-of-invention member of that family, computed with no year restriction and only then filtered to 2014–2024. Taking the minimum over the filings inside the window instead would pin families first filed before 2014 to the first year of the window and inflate it. The sum-equals-total check passes identically under both readings and cannot distinguish them, which is why the definition is stated rather than assumed.
  • Under the alternative reading — minimum over every member regardless of ipr_type — the window would hold 703 families instead of 704, and 3 families in the reported set have a non-PI member filed before 2014.
  • PCT rate is families with at least one WO member divided by total families (432 / 704 = 61.4%), never the WO application count. Grant rate is granted applications over applications, per office or per cohort, never a mix of family and application level. Co-application rate is co-filed families over total families, and co-applicants are joined on appln_id, never on docdb_family_id.
  • Applications counted for a family include every application in the scope belonging to that family, including any filed just outside the calendar window, since the family as a whole belongs to its earliest-filing cohort.

Multi-assignment note

  • A patent family can carry several IPC and CPC subclasses, belong to several WIPO technology fields, name several applicant entities and be filed at several offices. Every such table in this report therefore sums to more than 704: the fifteen IPC subclasses shown sum to 855, the twelve H01R main groups to 1,032, the entity table to 917, and office family counts to 2,296. This is correct behaviour, not double counting, and it is why no pie or doughnut chart appears anywhere in this report — those forms imply a partition, and this data is not partitioned. All percentages are of 704 families or of 2,334 applications, never of a column sum.
  • The CPC Y codes (Y02T, Y02E, Y02P, Y10T) are tags layered on top of a family's ordinary technical subclass, so a family counted under Y02T is also counted under H01R or B60L. Because Y codes exist only in CPC, they under-represent offices that do not assign CPC.

Data source and stack

  • EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 edition, dataset patstat-mtc.patstat_2026a, on Google BigQuery.
  • Classification views patstat-mtc.classification.dpt_ipc, dpt_cpc and dpt_edition, joined to PATSTAT on symbol_patstat.
  • Core tables: tls201_appln, tls202_appln_title, tls206_person, tls207_pers_appln, tls209_appln_ipc, tls211_pat_publn, tls212_citation, tls224_appln_cpc, tls230_appln_techn_field, tls901_techn_field_ipc.
  • Access via the patstat-mcp server; analysis and visualisation with Claude. All ten queries are reproducible and shipped with the report in queries.sql.

Scope Limitations

  • Utility models and designs are excluded, and here that is a material exclusion. Within the same applicant scope and filing years 2014–2024, PATSTAT holds 244 utility-model families (259 applications: 160 at CN, 90 at DE, 1 at JP) and 9 design families (14 applications, all US). For a connector manufacturer with Chinese manufacturing this is a real part of the protection activity, not a rounding error. It is outside this report by definition, not because it is unimportant.
  • 2022–2024 are incomplete because of the roughly 18-month publication delay plus national-phase lag. Applications per family fall from a 2014–2021 range of 3.4–4.7 to 2.94, 2.04 and 1.66 in those three years. All family counts for them are lower bounds and no period comparison in this report ends inside them.
  • 12 of 704 families carry neither an IPC nor a CPC code, so every classification percentage rests on 692 classified families while being expressed against 704.
  • Inventor counts are of Latin-script name renderings only. Chinese and Japanese inventor renderings are excluded from the ranking because their consolidation key would collapse to a single Latin initial and merge unrelated people. 686 of 704 families are covered. Distinct people sharing a name cannot be separated.
  • The Chinese and Japanese office-side renderings cannot be attributed to a specific German legal entity from the PATSTAT record, so in the entity breakdown they form their own bucket (187 families) rather than being distributed across the operating companies.
  • Undiscovered spelling errors remain possible. The typo variant HARTIN Electric Stiftung & Co. KG was found only because it shares a family with correctly spelled filings. A family filed exclusively under a misspelling, with no correctly-spelled family member, would not be found by any method used here.
  • No independent external benchmark was obtained (QA Check 9). A web search for third-party portfolio figures returned only a prior mtc.berlin publication, which is circular and was therefore rejected rather than used. The scope is instead evidenced internally: 182 candidates reviewed, 65 variants kept, both han_name directions checked, and the office-side renderings verified independently of family overlap.
  • Two grant-flag caveats. Grant rates for the 2021–2024 cohorts are artificially low because examination takes three to five years. Separately, the 35 GB applications carry a granted count of zero, which is more plausibly a gap in PATSTAT's grant flag for that office than a real outcome.
  • Applications filed before 2014, and families whose earliest patent-of-invention filing falls outside 2014–2024, are not part of this report.
Glossary — patent terms explained
DOCDB patent family
A group of patent applications protecting the same invention in different countries. Counted once, so that a broadly filed invention does not outweigh a narrowly filed one.
person_name vs. han_name
person_name is the applicant name exactly as the office recorded it — one record per spelling. han_name is PATSTAT's attempt to harmonise those spellings into one name per organisation. It is used here as a check, never as the scope.
ipr_type
The kind of industrial property right: PI patent of invention, UM utility model, DP design patent. This report uses PI only.
IPC / CPC
International and Cooperative Patent Classification — hierarchical schemes for classifying inventions by technology. CPC is the finer of the two and carries the Y tagging codes; IPC is assigned by more offices.
H01R
The IPC subclass "Electrically-conductive connections; structural associations of a plurality of mutually-insulated electrical connecting elements; coupling devices; current collectors" — HARTING's core technology area.
Y codes (Y02, Y04, Y10)
CPC-only tagging schemes applied across the whole classification, chiefly for climate-change mitigation technologies. They sit on top of a family's ordinary subclass rather than replacing it.
WIPO technology fields
A mapping of IPC codes onto 35 technology fields grouped into five sectors, used for a high-level view that is comparable across industries.
PCT / WO
The Patent Cooperation Treaty. A single international application (office code WO) preserves the right to enter national or regional examination in the member states for up to 30 months.
Filing office codes
DE Germany (DPMA), EP European Patent Office, US United States, CN China (CNIPA), KR Korea (KIPO), JP Japan (JPO), RU Russia, GB United Kingdom, PL Poland, CA Canada, CH Switzerland, WO PCT.
Grant rate
The share of applications recorded as granted. Rates for recent filing years appear low because examination takes years, not because the applications were refused.
Incoming citation
A reference from a later patent document to a publication of this family. Older families accumulate more, so citation counts favour the early part of any window.

Report Files

This report ships as a set of files: meta.json (metadata), cover.html and kpi-strip.html, thirteen section files under sections/, and queries.sql — the complete, commented, runnable SQL behind every number shown, including the exact scope predicate, the edition header, and the reasoning for each counting decision. Every insight box in this report carries an HTML comment naming the query it comes from.

Like what you see?

This report was built with a fully reproducible pipeline: EPO PATSTAT Global on BigQuery, a custom MCP server, and Claude for analysis and visualisation. Ten SQL queries, every figure traceable to one of them, and the applicant scope documented decision by decision.

Custom Patent Report Need a similar analysis for your technology area, company, or research question? We build tailored patent intelligence reports — including the unglamorous part, getting the applicant scope right.
The Toolchain Want to run your own AI-powered patent analyses? We help you set up PATSTAT on BigQuery with MCP server integration.